Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Reaching out to people on Linkedin as an experienced Hire

Hi all,

I am an experienced hire (3 years of experience) and actively reaching out to people on Linkedin hoping to get an interal referral to HR. I am wondering how to achieve this without coming off too strong and appearing transactional. I haven't had a lot of success so far particularly with Partners that have told me to apply online because that's how they keep track of their applicants. In fact, I've had slightly more success with consultant levels not higher.

How does something like this sound?

"Hi X, I'm an experienced professional from healthcare very interested in transitioning to management consulting (particularly firm X). I am focused on the X office and would very keen to have a discussion about your experiences and opportunities. Would you be available to have quick call sometime?"

Hi all,

I am an experienced hire (3 years of experience) and actively reaching out to people on Linkedin hoping to get an interal referral to HR. I am wondering how to achieve this without coming off too strong and appearing transactional. I haven't had a lot of success so far particularly with Partners that have told me to apply online because that's how they keep track of their applicants. In fact, I've had slightly more success with consultant levels not higher.

How does something like this sound?

"Hi X, I'm an experienced professional from healthcare very interested in transitioning to management consulting (particularly firm X). I am focused on the X office and would very keen to have a discussion about your experiences and opportunities. Would you be available to have quick call sometime?"

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your e-mail is good. Also, you are right - the conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

Your e-mail is good. Also, you are right - the conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there are a couple of things you could improve in your approach; the main ones are:

  1. You should not target partners, unless you have a very strong personal connection with them. Project Leader/Principal at BCG, Engagement Manager/Associate Principal at McK would be a better target.
  2. You should not send LinkedIn messages – emails are better. There are ways to easily find the emails of everyone on LinkedIn
  3. It sounds you do not have (or at least you are not mentioning in the message) any direct connection with the people you are writing to. It is far better to use experiences in common as a connection element in the message.

The reason why contacting partners would not be ideal is that while the higher is the consultant in the ranking, the higher are the chances the referral will work, the higher is the consultant in the ranking, the lower is the expected response rate from your customized emails. You may want therefore to balance the two effects with middle-upper contacts, unless you directly know a partner or have a strong connection with him/her.

With the correct approach, you should get an average 30% reply rate. If you get less than that, it means there is space for improvements.

I agree with the points mentioned by Vlad; however you could easily find referrals even without attending meetings, following three steps

1. Identify who are the people who could more easily help you

2. Write them a customized cold email

3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more info at the second message at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

For further clarification, feel free to message me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there are a couple of things you could improve in your approach; the main ones are:

  1. You should not target partners, unless you have a very strong personal connection with them. Project Leader/Principal at BCG, Engagement Manager/Associate Principal at McK would be a better target.
  2. You should not send LinkedIn messages – emails are better. There are ways to easily find the emails of everyone on LinkedIn
  3. It sounds you do not have (or at least you are not mentioning in the message) any direct connection with the people you are writing to. It is far better to use experiences in common as a connection element in the message.

The reason why contacting partners would not be ideal is that while the higher is the consultant in the ranking, the higher are the chances the referral will work, the higher is the consultant in the ranking, the lower is the expected response rate from your customized emails. You may want therefore to balance the two effects with middle-upper contacts, unless you directly know a partner or have a strong connection with him/her.

With the correct approach, you should get an average 30% reply rate. If you get less than that, it means there is space for improvements.

I agree with the points mentioned by Vlad; however you could easily find referrals even without attending meetings, following three steps

1. Identify who are the people who could more easily help you

2. Write them a customized cold email

3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more info at the second message at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

For further clarification, feel free to message me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Dear A,

I would recommend you to reach out to partners through your internal network, not directly, otherwise your chances are low.

If you need any help with networking or any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to reach out to partners through your internal network, not directly, otherwise your chances are low.

If you need any help with networking or any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 143.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28908
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1610
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case