Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Re-recruiting

Hello,

I recently got rejected from a T2 consulting firm for an internship position, does this hamper my chances for full time recruiting this coming Fall?

I made it till the final rounds for the intern position

Hello,

I recently got rejected from a T2 consulting firm for an internship position, does this hamper my chances for full time recruiting this coming Fall?

I made it till the final rounds for the intern position

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Generally it should not affect your chances for a full-time opportunity.
I can say this is the case for MBB.

Especially if you have gone through the interview processes, it shows that your profile matches what the firms are looking for, it's just you would need to improve your performance and consistency on the case interview itself, something that should hopefully be enhanced on the next opportunity and the firms should understand this.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Generally it should not affect your chances for a full-time opportunity.
I can say this is the case for MBB.

Especially if you have gone through the interview processes, it shows that your profile matches what the firms are looking for, it's just you would need to improve your performance and consistency on the case interview itself, something that should hopefully be enhanced on the next opportunity and the firms should understand this.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

It doesn't at McKinsey.

It doesn't at McKinsey.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

With MBB I would say that this doesn't. With tier 2 there it's very unpredictable, so you should try for sure

Best

Hi,

With MBB I would say that this doesn't. With tier 2 there it's very unpredictable, so you should try for sure

Best