Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Question to this case

This is kind of a weird case in its calculation. Why does the case focus on calculating the revenue per customer per segment to calculate the gross profit margin if we already have the price per subscription unit sold?

Basically the gross profit margin would be -> "Price Sub Model 1/2/3 - Variable Cost per Rental * Movies Rent"

Am I getting this wrongly?

This is kind of a weird case in its calculation. Why does the case focus on calculating the revenue per customer per segment to calculate the gross profit margin if we already have the price per subscription unit sold?

Basically the gross profit margin would be -> "Price Sub Model 1/2/3 - Variable Cost per Rental * Movies Rent"

Am I getting this wrongly?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm not sure I entirely follow your question - could you clean it up and articulate a bit more clearly?

To clarify, are you talking about this portion of the case?

Hi there,

I'm not sure I entirely follow your question - could you clean it up and articulate a bit more clearly?

To clarify, are you talking about this portion of the case?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

TBH, I agree with u ;)

TBH, I agree with u ;)