Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Question Breakeven

Hi !

Could you help me please with this question?, I can't get the correct answer that is B.

The average train for TrainCo carries 23 M km x tons per year, however, volume varies by line and the profitability for some of them might be negative. Given the data on Exhibit#3, which is the breakeven utilization for a train to be profitable?

(a) 7 M km x tons

(b) 10 M km x tons

(c) 12 M km x tons

(d) 23 M km x tons

TrainCo Case Question

Hi !

Could you help me please with this question?, I can't get the correct answer that is B.

The average train for TrainCo carries 23 M km x tons per year, however, volume varies by line and the profitability for some of them might be negative. Given the data on Exhibit#3, which is the breakeven utilization for a train to be profitable?

(a) 7 M km x tons

(b) 10 M km x tons

(c) 12 M km x tons

(d) 23 M km x tons

TrainCo Case Question

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Plenty of people are rejected due to this breakeven question type. This is super easy with this structure ^^

STRUCTURE RULES
Structure the breakeven equation first. Define the breakeven metric. Calculate each component by translating the prompt. Do mental math shortcut and math priority

Breakeven structure
At breakeven,
Profit = 0
Revenu – cost = 0

Revenu structure
Revenue = Freight rate per ton*km x #km x #ton/train
Revenue = 0.07 x #km x 1000
= 70 x #km

Cost structure
Cost = Lease cost + Labor cost + Variable cost

  • Lease cost = 200K per year
  • Labor cost = #personnel x average wage per month x #month = 6.25K x 4 x 12 = 25K x 12 (mental math priority) =25K x 4 x 3 (mental math shortcut) =300K per year
  • Variable cost = operating cost per km x #km = 20 x #km

Cost = 200K + 300K + 20 x #km
= 500K + 20 x #km

Breakeven resolution in km per year
Revenu - Cost = 0
70 x #km - 500K + 20 x #km = 0
(70-20) x #km = 500K
#km = 500K / 50
#km = 10 K per year

Breakeven resolution in km x tons per year
To break even the train need to achieve 10K km
Each train pull 1 000 tons
To break even the train need to achieve 10K km * 1 000 tons = 10K*1K = 10M km x tons
Answer (b)


STRUCTURE FORMULAS
At breakeven, Profit = 0.
25 is a mental math priority
12 has as mental math shortcut 2 x 6 and 3 x 4

Upvote if it is useful ;)

Plenty of people are rejected due to this breakeven question type. This is super easy with this structure ^^

STRUCTURE RULES
Structure the breakeven equation first. Define the breakeven metric. Calculate each component by translating the prompt. Do mental math shortcut and math priority

Breakeven structure
At breakeven,
Profit = 0
Revenu – cost = 0

Revenu structure
Revenue = Freight rate per ton*km x #km x #ton/train
Revenue = 0.07 x #km x 1000
= 70 x #km

Cost structure
Cost = Lease cost + Labor cost + Variable cost

  • Lease cost = 200K per year
  • Labor cost = #personnel x average wage per month x #month = 6.25K x 4 x 12 = 25K x 12 (mental math priority) =25K x 4 x 3 (mental math shortcut) =300K per year
  • Variable cost = operating cost per km x #km = 20 x #km

Cost = 200K + 300K + 20 x #km
= 500K + 20 x #km

Breakeven resolution in km per year
Revenu - Cost = 0
70 x #km - 500K + 20 x #km = 0
(70-20) x #km = 500K
#km = 500K / 50
#km = 10 K per year

Breakeven resolution in km x tons per year
To break even the train need to achieve 10K km
Each train pull 1 000 tons
To break even the train need to achieve 10K km * 1 000 tons = 10K*1K = 10M km x tons
Answer (b)


STRUCTURE FORMULAS
At breakeven, Profit = 0.
25 is a mental math priority
12 has as mental math shortcut 2 x 6 and 3 x 4

Upvote if it is useful ;)

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case