Question about background check: honest mistake with dates

background check Resume
New answer on Jan 29, 2022
6 Answers
6.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2019

Hello, I recently received an offer to join an MBB as an Associate full time ( APD - PhD hire). I have just signed and sent the offer letter as I am excited to join. As I was preparing for the background check I noticed an error on my application ( CV etc. ). The dates on an internship I did a couple of years ago are a year off. So, they should be ( May 2014 - July 2014 ) but I have them ( May 2015 - July 2015). This is a completel honest mistake, and I wasn't trying to fabricate anything. What should I do ? Not sure if the information is relevant but this was for a US office. Note: None of my interviewers even noticed or asked questions about this internship.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Sep 19, 2019

It's an honest mistake that shouldn't (I don't believe) affect your application.

Having said that, now that you've noticed, just call your recruiter/admissions person (I'd call instead of email but your choice) and explain the situation. And they'll advise what next. Likely they'll just update it in their systems. Or may ask that you send an email confirming. But again, I can't see how that would affect your acceptance letter. It's a minor date issue.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Background checks are nothing to be worried about, as long as you haven´t lied (e.g., saying that you graduated from Uni X when you didn´t, or that you worked in Company Y 2 years instead of 6 months). Minor things, such as 1 month differences, etc. don´t matter. 

Most of the times, they are done by 3rd party companies to which the job is externalized. If they find any discrepancy, they contact you first and clarify it with you. 

For instance, with the MIT background check I had the issue that the external name of my Amazon job is not the same as the one Amazon uses internally -and that was the name given in the certificated that Amazon gives oficially-. It was easily solved by an HR doc that explained that both were the same thing. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 31, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

This is unlikely to be an issue. You had an intership there, and it was for the duration you mentioned, so it clearly a “typo” and not you trying to commit any type of fraud. 

Of course, it's always better to correct in advance - send them an email (if you have one) or call them and explain the situation. It won't be an issue.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! As mentioned in the other replies, I would simply notify that to HR. I don't see possible implications in terms of the offer since it is a minor difference not changing the core of your CV.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The background check is supposed to check several things:

  • If you committed any fraud / crime
  • if you have any equity

The exact dates are not important but you can always e-mail the recruiter.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2019
OW | HEC Paris | Helped 20+ people entering BCG, OW, ATK etc.

Hi,
I truly believe that speaking up is always better than being asked later - and the mistake is close to irrelevant so you really have nothing to lose

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 19, 2019

Thanks for your reply. Do you think it is best to call the recruiter and tell him/her?