Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Question 3: How big is the grey market in Germany?

Bain Case: BeautyCo – Where Did the Profits Go?
New answer on May 29, 2024
3 Answers
93 Views
Lukas asked on May 24, 2024

Hello All,

I was wondering why the market size in Question 3 is calculated as €3,050 M? I'm getting to the result €2,950 M (€900 M + €800 M + €200 M + €400 M + €300 M + €200 M + €150 M = €2,950 M). 

Thanks for your support. 

Kind regards, 
Lukas 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Lukas,

Well spotted - there was a mistake in the exhibit.

I've seen that Valentine and the PrepLounge team have already taken care of it.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming Bain interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Good eye spotting the mistake :)

Was this answer helpful?
Valentine
Premium
replied on May 27, 2024
CEO at PrepLounge - Let me know if you have any feedback for us!

Hello Lukas, 

you are right with your calculations. There was a flaw in exhibit 2, which we just corrected and adjusted the calculations correspondingly. 

Thank you for your feedback and it seems you are ready for your case interview at Bain! 😉

Was this answer helpful?
0
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
526
Meetings
17,908
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^