Query: Online test

McKinsey
New answer on Jul 17, 2022
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 15, 2022

Dear team,

To my knowledge that Mckinsey has replaced its online test with a sort of game? Does that mean the PST Mckinsey in this part is irrelevant anymore?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Mckinsey has replaced its online test with a sort of game? 

Correct, in most countries they moved from the PST to the Problem Solving Game (aka PSG, Solve Game or Imbellus).

2) Does that mean the PST Mckinsey in this part is irrelevant anymore?

If you have to prepare for the Problem Solving Game, you won’t have to take the PST.

You can find an article on the game below with a few tips:

 McKinsey Problem Solving Game Article

If you want to prepare further, you can find below a video simulation with:

  • 15 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in 23 minutes (instead of the recommended 35) and resist 25+ turns in the Plant Defense (instead of the minimum target of 15)
  • Automated Excel with Formulas to build a food chain in the Ecosystem game in 16 minutes
  • PDF guide with all the 5 games and how to crack each of them

You can check the video simulation at the following link - full disclosure, I am the author ;)

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

In case you have any other questions on the game please feel free to PM me, happy to help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

For the most part McKinsey has replaced the PST with the Imbellus.

They will let you know, and once they do I highly recommend you use the resources available out there!

Practicing the game (or reading about it) beforehand is helpful!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

There are plenty of materials regarding the Imbellus game in the Shop, if you want to have a look. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 15, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Yes if you do the game you will not be doing the PST

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,521
Meetings
44,656
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely