Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,385 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Bain/BCG Pymetrics Test: How to Prepare?

Has anyone taken the new pymetrics test? There are lot of things being assessed by these consulting firms such as Bain and Accenture. While it is noted that there is no ‘right or wrong’ answer. I believe there are certain traits that appeal to them more from a cognitive, emotional, and social perspective. I know it can’t be gamed necessarily but I’m still curious if there is any guide on what matters more to be a fit at a firm like Bain

Has anyone taken the new pymetrics test? There are lot of things being assessed by these consulting firms such as Bain and Accenture. While it is noted that there is no ‘right or wrong’ answer. I believe there are certain traits that appeal to them more from a cognitive, emotional, and social perspective. I know it can’t be gamed necessarily but I’m still curious if there is any guide on what matters more to be a fit at a firm like Bain

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,385 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not only in the German offices, this is pretty common - I did something very similar with Bain myself back in the day-.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not only in the German offices, this is pretty common - I did something very similar with Bain myself back in the day-.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

A few goos resources on this can be found here:

https://www.pymetrics.ai/

https://hackingthecaseinterview.thinkific.com/pages/bcg-pymetrics-test

A few goos resources on this can be found here:

https://www.pymetrics.ai/

https://hackingthecaseinterview.thinkific.com/pages/bcg-pymetrics-test

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Pymetrics is the test that not only Bain but in some offices use.

It's a kind of psychology/ psychometric driven test where your cognitive treats are tested. So the following aspects like your attention, how fast you make a decision, what is your risk tolerance, your judgment. Just an example, you will be shown different colored balloons, and when a green balloon is popped up, you do nothing and when the red balloon is popped up you press Enter, randomly these balloons will be popped up to see whether you would be able to focus. it's like 2-3 minutes games and 10-15 min depending on the test conducted in this kind of test.


There is no specific preparation required. It's a game test.

Was it helpful to you?
GB

Pymetrics is the test that not only Bain but in some offices use.

It's a kind of psychology/ psychometric driven test where your cognitive treats are tested. So the following aspects like your attention, how fast you make a decision, what is your risk tolerance, your judgment. Just an example, you will be shown different colored balloons, and when a green balloon is popped up, you do nothing and when the red balloon is popped up you press Enter, randomly these balloons will be popped up to see whether you would be able to focus. it's like 2-3 minutes games and 10-15 min depending on the test conducted in this kind of test.


There is no specific preparation required. It's a game test.

Was it helpful to you?
GB

Hi there,

interesting to see that these tests are rolling out. These are quite new (at least at Bain, don't know about Accenture), so I think even for the companies themselves it is still a testing phase where they are learning how useful and accurate these tests can be. Although they do attempt to map out psychological traits, there is of course not a 'standard model' of who you should be. Companies using those are probably themselves trying to understand what are the traits that can predict a good consultant.

Now some types of questions in there do score you on e.g. how good your memory or reactivity is (like some of those computer games that give you your 'brain age'). You can probably become better at them by playing those kind of game/tests, but in my opinion that will not be the best use of your time. If you want to 'game' part of the process, probably best to practice cases and quantitative tests ;)

So bottom line, and as you mention, it's not really something where you'll be right or wrong, and moreover it's not something that will really count vs. interviews and quant tests. Hope this helps a bit!

Hi there,

interesting to see that these tests are rolling out. These are quite new (at least at Bain, don't know about Accenture), so I think even for the companies themselves it is still a testing phase where they are learning how useful and accurate these tests can be. Although they do attempt to map out psychological traits, there is of course not a 'standard model' of who you should be. Companies using those are probably themselves trying to understand what are the traits that can predict a good consultant.

Now some types of questions in there do score you on e.g. how good your memory or reactivity is (like some of those computer games that give you your 'brain age'). You can probably become better at them by playing those kind of game/tests, but in my opinion that will not be the best use of your time. If you want to 'game' part of the process, probably best to practice cases and quantitative tests ;)

So bottom line, and as you mention, it's not really something where you'll be right or wrong, and moreover it's not something that will really count vs. interviews and quant tests. Hope this helps a bit!

Hey there,

did you take the test? Cause I received an invitation for as well and wanted to know if you could tell me more about your experience

Hey there,

did you take the test? Cause I received an invitation for as well and wanted to know if you could tell me more about your experience

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case