Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

PwC Middle East

Hello everyone!

What are your opinions about PwC Middle East (consulting)? How is it viewed in terms of prestige and reputation? I know that it isn't tier 1 or tier 2, but is it still considered a good consulting firm (let's say "tier 3" or top 10)? How are the exit opportunities to other consulting firms and to other firms in general? Is it possible to still land acceptances at top MBA schools later as a PwC Middle East Consultant?

Thank you!

Hello everyone!

What are your opinions about PwC Middle East (consulting)? How is it viewed in terms of prestige and reputation? I know that it isn't tier 1 or tier 2, but is it still considered a good consulting firm (let's say "tier 3" or top 10)? How are the exit opportunities to other consulting firms and to other firms in general? Is it possible to still land acceptances at top MBA schools later as a PwC Middle East Consultant?

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Being associated with Strategy& helps, but of course Strategy& is the dominant one in the Middle East.

My understanding is that PwC isn't very strong/reputable in the Middle East, though this would surely diffe ra bit by office. If you can, Strategy& is the preferred route.

Hi there,

Being associated with Strategy& helps, but of course Strategy& is the dominant one in the Middle East.

My understanding is that PwC isn't very strong/reputable in the Middle East, though this would surely diffe ra bit by office. If you can, Strategy& is the preferred route.

PwC is by the far the most superior big four firm in the ME. They were the first to set up operations in UAE/ Bahrain. — Anonymous B on May 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm PwC has a good brand reputation. However, the type of projects strongly depends on the practice and it can be really different from top strategy firms. If you are serious about strategy consulting I recommend - in the PwC network - only S&.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm PwC has a good brand reputation. However, the type of projects strongly depends on the practice and it can be really different from top strategy firms. If you are serious about strategy consulting I recommend - in the PwC network - only S&.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Whilst PwC is the leading big 4 in MENA, it is surpassed by Strategy& being the player with the longest provenance in the region. The PwC deals team in the middle east are also strong

Whilst PwC is the leading big 4 in MENA, it is surpassed by Strategy& being the player with the longest provenance in the region. The PwC deals team in the middle east are also strong

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case