Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

PwC Consulting vs. Strategy& - What's the difference?

career progression consulting PwC strategy&
New answer on Oct 31, 2023
3 Answers
6.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 19, 2018

Is it worth moving from PwC consulting to Strategy&?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jul 19, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

In general, Strategy& is closer to MBB in the US than PWC:

  1. Salaries - Strategy& will have the salary comparable to MBB companies rather than Tier 2 (At least on pre-partner levels)
  2. Career progression may be faster at Strategy&
  3. Projects - more strategic projects, but not limited to them

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

As a seasoned strategy consultant, I can provide some insights into the potential benefits of moving from PwC consulting to Strategy&. While both firms are part of the same network, Strategy& offers a distinct value proposition that may be worth considering.

Moving from PwC consulting to Strategy& can provide you with the opportunity to work on more high-level strategy projects. Strategy& is known for its focus on strategic consulting, and as such, you may have the chance to engage in more strategic and transformational initiatives. This can offer you exposure to a broader range of industries and clients, allowing you to further develop your strategic thinking and problem-solving skills.

Additionally, Strategy&'s brand recognition in the consulting industry can open doors to new and exciting opportunities. The firm's reputation as a Tier 1 strategy consulting firm can enhance your professional profile and potentially lead to more challenging and prestigious projects. This can contribute to your long-term career growth and advancement.

However, it's important to consider other factors as well. Evaluate the specific projects and opportunities available at both PwC consulting and Strategy& to determine which aligns better with your career goals and interests. Additionally, consider the culture, work-life balance, and potential for international mobility at each firm.

I recommend speaking with individuals who have experience at both PwC consulting and Strategy& to gain firsthand insights into the similarities and differences between the two. They can provide valuable perspectives to help you make an informed decision.

Ultimately, the decision to move from PwC consulting to Strategy& should be based on your personal career aspirations and the opportunities that each firm offers. Assess your long-term goals, weigh the pros and cons, and make a decision that aligns with your professional ambitions.

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

Here are my thoughts on how these both differ:

1) Market positioning: S& positions themselves as a pure management consulting firm and compete with MBB based on price, scope of work, etc. PwC, on the other hand, offer much more broader services e.g. implementation support along with consulting work

2) Scope of work: S& = Strategy typically. PwC = Can include many other forms of consulting e.g. Risk Consulting, HR Consulting, IT consulting etc

3) Salary: Because S& charges their clients higher fees than PwC, they also pay higher salaries than PwC. S& salaries in some regions (like the middle east) are also higher than that of MBB

4) Brand: PwC is typically seen as a Financial Services company that does Audit, Tax and some Consulting services. Strategy& is clearly seen as a MC firm, but its brand name might be stronger in some parts of the world than other.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,326
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!