PWC CIO Advisory Cloud - Case Study? (Germany)

PwC
New answer on Jul 11, 2021
3 Answers
883 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2021

Hello,

I am invited to one of PWC's interview days in Germany for CIO Advisory (Cloud).

According to some information which I got it is about a cloud transformation project and I should know things like IT sourcing, cloud sourcing, ...

It seems there are no cases available for cloud transformation or in general tech. Most of the provided MBB cases have a different scope.

Where can I practice those cases?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

As Asim has kindly mentioned, I created a few cases specifically for tech/IT cases - there just aren't enough out there!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

All of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the two above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

I also did recruit successfully for PwC Tech practice so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

Was this answer helpful?
Asim
Expert
replied on Jul 11, 2021
Strategy& Engagement Manager | Grad & MBA Interviewer| Ex-Investment Banker | Financial Services expert
Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, 

Such specific cases will be hard to find. Have you tried running some filters on PrepLounge case library?

Please do some research on following topics and roughly understand the approaches organisations are using (i.e. do a level deep into these topics):

  1. Emerging Technologies- Blockchain, AI, IoT
  2. Cloud Strategy or Journey to Cloud
  3. IT Sourcing Strategy
  4. IT Cost & Spend
  5. Agile approach
  6. SaaS
  7. IT Workforce Strategy

Example: IT Spend Buckets

  • Labour/Personnel Salaries, Benefits
  • IT as a Service (SaaS-license & maintenance, Outsourcing, BPaaS etc)
  • Telecom (data, voice)
  • Software (Maintenance & License)
  • Hardware (Data Centre, End user computers, peripherals etc)

I have helped a few candidates recently get into BIG4 IT M&A & IT Strategy practices. Feel free to send me direct message if you wish to discuss more. I have some specific cases but these are reserved for coaching sessions. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,538
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews