Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Putting different location on resume

Resume
New answer on Apr 01, 2024
6 Answers
179 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 29, 2024

I am currently based in India but working for a US company and primarily engaging with clients from the US and UK. My company has granted me permanent remote work. Can I list my location as the US on my resume and LinkedIn profile even though I reside in India?

I am currently exploring opportunities in London and have noticed that US experience is highly regarded. When I have a discussion with a recruiter and disclose that I am based in India, would that be perceived negatively?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

if you put your location as USA, readers of your resume will assume you live there, work there and have all the required documents like work visa or even green card/citizenship. This would be misleading in your case.

In the experience section of your CV, you can emphasize your predominant interaction with US and UK clients but not “pretend” you are actually based there.

If you are in fact based in India, then this is the truth and you work with that. If you do want to seek a job outside of India, then your present focus on western clients can be a compelling argument for your rationale but you should frame it as such.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 29, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I have worked with clients in Australia, China, Ghana, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, etc., but never been a resident there.

You can mention in your resume that you are engaging with US/UK customers. 

To be able to mention that you work in US, you have to be a US resident / have your paycheck being paid in the US (this is almost the same thing). Is this your case? 

If this is not the case and your job location is not in the US, then you are misrepresenting yourself and if they run a background check you will fail. You also risk negative interview outcomes when they start asking about your life in the US. 

Whatever your situation is, it should be clear in your resume.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You need to have the location mentioned as ‘remote,’ but you can put the company based in the US. 

This way, you're fully transparent with the situation. 

I wouldn't mislead anybody in the process - it's bound to blow in your face sooner or later.

If you're at the application stage, preparing the CV and so on, this guide might be useful:

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

If it were me, I would give an answer based on the following:

  1. Terms of my contract
    1. Where is the location of your contract legal in / signed in?
    2. If it is in US, then i think it is technically acceptable to put US
  2. Ability to actually relocate permanently to said location
    1. If you needed to relocate to the US for the next job - could you do it? 

US experience is highly regarded of course, and recruiters will recognize that assuming you are employed by the US firm with the contract IN the US. Otherwise it may come across as disingenuous, or trying to mask/cover the reality (i.e. there are many “US” firms that have back office staff in low cost locations).

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can I list my location as the US on my resume and LinkedIn profile even though I reside in India?

You can indicate that the clients are based in the US. I would not recommend indicating that YOUR location is the US, as this is not factually true. You can indicate that you are working remotely though.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
David
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2024
Case Coach | Bain & Company | PwC M&A Deals Advisory | INSEAD MBA | SG & SEA

Hi there,

You still need to put location as India otherwise you are not truthful on your CV. However, you do want to highlight your project experience working on US based projects remotely. Thank you and hope it helps.

Cheers,

David 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,526
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!