Public and social sector client focus in management consulting firms

Public Sector Social Sector visa
New answer on Dec 26, 2022
4 Answers
519 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 21, 2022

Hi, quick question, which management consulting firms that sponsor an H1B Visa have a public and social sector client focus?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 21, 2022
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • There are many strategy consulting firms that offer sponsorship for H1B visas, regardless of their size or focus. Still, almost all large strategy consulting firms – which all provide public sector consulting – sponsor H1B visas.
  • However, it can sometimes be challenging to secure sponsorship, as the demand for H1B visas often exceeds the available supply.
    • Some firms may be more likely to sponsor visas for certain types of projects or clients, such as those in the public sector. These firms may have a strong presence in certain regions or industries, and may have a particular expertise in working with governments, non-profits, and international organizations.
    • On the other hand, smaller firms may have a more limited budget for sponsorship, and may be more selective in their sponsorship decisions.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 21, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

Here are my thoughts:

1) If you are looking for large management consulting firms, then typically all of them sponsor H1B. The only bottleneck is to get through the H1B lottery.

2) And most of the large management consulting firms do a lot of public sector work. Especially in those states where public sector projects are more common e.g. in DC 

3) If you are looking for boutique firms that specialize only in public sector work, then the challenge is sponsorship. Small firms with limited budget for this may be willing to sponsor once, but not three times.

Hope this helps!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2022

Thank you! this is super helpful. Do you know of geographies other than DC where public sector projects are more common?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Overall I woudl say, all “serious and big” companies (i.e., not startups in early stages) will sponsor H1Bs. Ofc, MBB or Tier 2 are safe choices in the US, and all of them do at least some public sector. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 22, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Most of the larger firms (MBB, Big Four, etc.) tend to sponsor and most have public/social sector focuses. The office you select is going to drastically impact the latter (as in, Washington D.C. will have the most public sector focus while a place like Houston would likely have “none”).

Make sure to network in order to not only improve your chances but also see which ones are actively offering sponsorships!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
438
Meetings
14,433
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
387 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely