Protiviti management/strategy consulting?

career choice Career start
New answer on Jul 05, 2022
4 Answers
237 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2022

Dear community,

I am a to-be graduate during this summer and looking for a Junior Consultant role in the fields of management or strategy consulting. I have recently found out about Protiviti and am wondering if it would be an interesting firm to start my career in terms of exit opportunities, and to what extent the firm is focused on consulting. 

On other social media platforms, the firm comes across more as an audit and financial advisory firm to me. 

Looking forward to more perspectives on this!

Kind regards,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

You could compare Protiviti to Big 4 audit firms  that also have large consulting businesses similar to KPMG, Deloitte etc. However, problems that Protiviti consultants will solve will be more related to functional strategy rather than corporate strategy. 

Thanks 
Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 05, 2022

Thanks Ashwin!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Based on a quick google search and the company's definition of itself, I'd say you are correct :)

“Protiviti Inc. is a global consulting firm headquartered in Menlo Park and San Ramon, California, that provides consulting in internal audit, risk and compliance, technology, business processes, data analytics and finance.”

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 05, 2022

Hi Ian, Thanks for your comment. Indeed this is what they say. I am still curious to the share of auditing vs functional/strategy consulting, or what their main focus is :-)

(edited)

Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Based on Ian's contribution, it doesn't seem to be what you're looking for.

Also, I wouldn't advise you to use social media for your search, aside from linkedin maybe, because it can be vague and misleading as we can see (maybe it's a generational thing that you would try and get your info there?!). 

A good old google search should give you a long list of actual management consulting firms, all of which have very explicit websites that give you all the answers you need!

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 05, 2022

Hi Moritz, Thanks for your reply. I don't know if it is a generational thing :-). I just noticed, similarly to Glass Door, that ex- or current employees do share quite some information online. I indeed have my list of firms ready! Thanks again!

Moritz on Jul 05, 2022

Fair point ;) Glad you managed to get the information you needed! Best of luck

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Can you clarify the geography? This is key. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 05, 2022

Hi Clara, I would be aiming for an European office. Hope this is specific enough. Thanks for your reply!

Ashwin gave the best answer

Ashwin

Content Creator
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD
106
Meetings
790
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
82 Reviews