Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Prospective Consulting Offices for international anglophones graduating from EU target B-Schools?

Sincere apologies for failing to provide detailed context to my question.

I am a final year B-School student (non-EU) from a target French school (Grande Ecole) targeting full time consulting roles (MBBs/mid-tier/boutique) beginning between Jan & June 2021. I would like to know which firms/offices (locations) I can consider applying to, where there is no mandatory requirement of knowing the local office language (e.g. French, German etc)

Also, since I primarily have a background (professional & academic) in finance & I am at the initial stage of case interview/consulting application preparation (less than 10 case sessions) I would be grateful if anyone could provide a brief overview of the application deadlines/conditions/timelines I should keep in mind considering my overall objective of targeting a full-time role anytime between Jan & June 2021?

Any other information/advice/insights would be highly appreciated.

Thank You

Sincere apologies for failing to provide detailed context to my question.

I am a final year B-School student (non-EU) from a target French school (Grande Ecole) targeting full time consulting roles (MBBs/mid-tier/boutique) beginning between Jan & June 2021. I would like to know which firms/offices (locations) I can consider applying to, where there is no mandatory requirement of knowing the local office language (e.g. French, German etc)

Also, since I primarily have a background (professional & academic) in finance & I am at the initial stage of case interview/consulting application preparation (less than 10 case sessions) I would be grateful if anyone could provide a brief overview of the application deadlines/conditions/timelines I should keep in mind considering my overall objective of targeting a full-time role anytime between Jan & June 2021?

Any other information/advice/insights would be highly appreciated.

Thank You

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

locations relatively close to Europe you may target that do not require other languages besides English are:

  • UK
  • The Netherlands (at least for Bain)
  • Nordics
  • The Middle East

Out of them, the one where you could find easier to be invited for interviews (in normal conditions – now is a bit crazy everywhere) is probably the Middle East, as they recruit heavily from abroad. However, please be aware that for all this geographies above it will be extremely difficult to land an invitation without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you are not physically present in the region, nor probably have work experience in those areas. A referral will also be useful to understand the best timeline to apply, in particular given the current situation with the virus. As a consequence, I would structure the process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

As for how referrals work, you can find more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you are interested to know more about the process, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

locations relatively close to Europe you may target that do not require other languages besides English are:

  • UK
  • The Netherlands (at least for Bain)
  • Nordics
  • The Middle East

Out of them, the one where you could find easier to be invited for interviews (in normal conditions – now is a bit crazy everywhere) is probably the Middle East, as they recruit heavily from abroad. However, please be aware that for all this geographies above it will be extremely difficult to land an invitation without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you are not physically present in the region, nor probably have work experience in those areas. A referral will also be useful to understand the best timeline to apply, in particular given the current situation with the virus. As a consequence, I would structure the process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

As for how referrals work, you can find more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you are interested to know more about the process, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I was in a similar conundrum when moving to Europe as an anglophone without working proficiency in any regional languages

I believe there are really three systems that you can target. UK is the biggest and most obvious candidate. Netherlands and Nordics being the other two. With the current growth in consulting, I would advise you to seriously consider Nordics as the consulting here has grown a lot faster than most other European systems

I was in a similar conundrum when moving to Europe as an anglophone without working proficiency in any regional languages

I believe there are really three systems that you can target. UK is the biggest and most obvious candidate. Netherlands and Nordics being the other two. With the current growth in consulting, I would advise you to seriously consider Nordics as the consulting here has grown a lot faster than most other European systems

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

From a Bain perspective, your options would be Nordics, Netherlands, and the UK where English only would be possible. Having worked in the Nordics, these offices would be a good option given the number of consultants there with a non-Nordics background and therefore an established culture of welcoming such candidates.

I hope that helps!

A

Hi Anonymous,

From a Bain perspective, your options would be Nordics, Netherlands, and the UK where English only would be possible. Having worked in the Nordics, these offices would be a good option given the number of consultants there with a non-Nordics background and therefore an established culture of welcoming such candidates.

I hope that helps!

A

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Would you want to stay in Europe? In McKinsey, European offices require the knowledge of the local language besides English, so London is your only option if you don't speak other foreign languages fluently. I heard that Bain is less strict with the language requirements and their Nordic and Dutch offices are English-speaking only.

Best,

Réka

Would you want to stay in Europe? In McKinsey, European offices require the knowledge of the local language besides English, so London is your only option if you don't speak other foreign languages fluently. I heard that Bain is less strict with the language requirements and their Nordic and Dutch offices are English-speaking only.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, what exactly are you asking?

If you're saying that you've attended an EU target B-school, are an anglophone, and are wondering which consulting offices you can/should apply to, I would say any and all that interest you..

Sorry, what exactly are you asking?

If you're saying that you've attended an EU target B-school, are an anglophone, and are wondering which consulting offices you can/should apply to, I would say any and all that interest you..

Dear A,

In Europe, you should consider the following offices: London, Brussels, Amsterdam, Scandinavian. Internationally you'd better take in consideration Dubai and Middle East, as well as US, Canada and most probably Singapore.

Regarding your second question. You need to take into account that some geographies do on-cycle recruiting, while others can do off-cycle recruiting. For specific geographies and timelines, please, check the corresponding web-sites, but most probably you need to be ready with your application document by September-October this year, if you want to step in to on-cycle recruiting.

If you need any help or further advice, would be happy to help you.

Best,


André

Dear A,

In Europe, you should consider the following offices: London, Brussels, Amsterdam, Scandinavian. Internationally you'd better take in consideration Dubai and Middle East, as well as US, Canada and most probably Singapore.

Regarding your second question. You need to take into account that some geographies do on-cycle recruiting, while others can do off-cycle recruiting. For specific geographies and timelines, please, check the corresponding web-sites, but most probably you need to be ready with your application document by September-October this year, if you want to step in to on-cycle recruiting.

If you need any help or further advice, would be happy to help you.

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Seems that the language piece would be your main concern. In Europe, target:

  • UK - the classic
  • Sometimes nordic countries - you will need to check one by one
  • Middle East, if you are willing to go a bit further

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Seems that the language piece would be your main concern. In Europe, target:

  • UK - the classic
  • Sometimes nordic countries - you will need to check one by one
  • Middle East, if you are willing to go a bit further

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

A friend of mine was in the same situation last year (top European MSc, non-EU, no fluency in a European language). Most of consulting and investment banking HR will probably say that they will sponsor you if you can manage to get an offer. However, <5% of applicants from that background get such sponsorship in the UK. UK job market for consulting and banking (IB) is highly competitive even for European graduates from top schools.

A friend of mine was in the same situation last year (top European MSc, non-EU, no fluency in a European language). Most of consulting and investment banking HR will probably say that they will sponsor you if you can manage to get an offer. However, <5% of applicants from that background get such sponsorship in the UK. UK job market for consulting and banking (IB) is highly competitive even for European graduates from top schools.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case