Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Profit/ Loss and Profitability Cases

It seems to make sense to segment costs using the same criteria to segemnt markets. Has there ever been a case where this was not true?

It seems to make sense to segment costs using the same criteria to segemnt markets. Has there ever been a case where this was not true?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Use Fixed and Variabel instead.

Use Fixed and Variabel instead.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,047 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are talking about asking the interviewer re the segmentation first - that is correct.

The particular cost structure may be segmented differently:

  • Fixed and variable
  • Per unit basis
  • Value chain
  • Any other structure that the interviewer may provide.

Ask about the cost structure proactively and then if the interviewer asks you to make a hypothesis re costs - use the most common FC / VC structure

Best

Hi,

If you are talking about asking the interviewer re the segmentation first - that is correct.

The particular cost structure may be segmented differently:

  • Fixed and variable
  • Per unit basis
  • Value chain
  • Any other structure that the interviewer may provide.

Ask about the cost structure proactively and then if the interviewer asks you to make a hypothesis re costs - use the most common FC / VC structure

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 49.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11245
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

zeb case: Private Bank Anytown

Solved 23.7k times
zeb case: Private Bank Anytown Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the bank, the negative result of EUR -640 k in 2014 resulted in a key figure of -0.3%. Thus, the bank is miles away from the target parameter of 20% ROE defined by the supervisory board. Since no improvement is in sight for 2014, the board of directors of Private Bank is asking you for help.
3.9 5 5074
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the ba ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 55.6k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2260
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 52.5k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 1919
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case