Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Professional network question

Hi, during the personal fit part of an interview, I was once asked about a professional contact that I had made. I told them about a guy I met at a consulting event that I used to practice cases with. We were both interviewing for the same company and the interviewer obviusly understood that I had given him detailed information about the cases I was given during the first round. Do you think that this hurt my chances of getting the job? Are you expected to keep the cases you get during interviews to yourself?

Hi, during the personal fit part of an interview, I was once asked about a professional contact that I had made. I told them about a guy I met at a consulting event that I used to practice cases with. We were both interviewing for the same company and the interviewer obviusly understood that I had given him detailed information about the cases I was given during the first round. Do you think that this hurt my chances of getting the job? Are you expected to keep the cases you get during interviews to yourself?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

First of all, asking about professional contact is rather ment to test your networking and potentially selling skills.

I would focus the answer on people who you met during your university times with a potential benefit in future (i.e. potential future Startup founders, CFOs, CEOs) etc.

First of all, asking about professional contact is rather ment to test your networking and potentially selling skills.

I would focus the answer on people who you met during your university times with a potential benefit in future (i.e. potential future Startup founders, CFOs, CEOs) etc.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree, it's a question about networking so I would expect the story not about connecting with peers.

Secondly - sharing the cases is against the NDA (Not sure if you signed it with your company) and professional values. So yes, it can hurt you

Best

Hi,

Agree, it's a question about networking so I would expect the story not about connecting with peers.

Secondly - sharing the cases is against the NDA (Not sure if you signed it with your company) and professional values. So yes, it can hurt you

Best