Product management role in Strategy Consulting?

MBB Product Managemet
New answer on Sep 28, 2022
6 Answers
163 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2022

Hi there,

I was contacted by an head hunter for a position in a MBB firm.

I don't know what is the firm and the job description (because the head hunter didn't want to give me more info about the role) but he told me that was a role as Strategy Consultant in MBB with focus in Product Management projects (he told me that it was something “new”).

Maybe somebody can help me to understand what we are talking about?

Is there some role as Strategy Consultant with focus in Product Management in MBB?

Thanks for your help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 21, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Interesting, this definitely sounds like a newer initiative. I know MBB has been developing some more specialized consulting branches, such as groups that focus on digital transformation, design, etc. This could also be a role that focuses on a particular stage in the consulting process (e.g., implementation or strategy). If you are at all interested, I would suggest taking an intro call with the head hunter and asking them for all the details.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Sep 21, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

thank you for your question and congrats on getting contacted for this. 

From my perspective, product management can encompass a variety of areas such as:
 

  • Product lifecycle planning
  • Strategic Marketing / Customer Needs
  • Pricing Management
  • Production planning/scheduling (with Supply Chain/Manufacturing)
  • etc

It is not unusual that consulting firms want to build up their competencies and functional expertise in certain areas by hiring staff with respective experience. 

Especially when they can sell projects in this area so they need delivery capabilities or if they are trying to branch into a new area and need appropriate resources for credibility. 

If you are generally interested, I would say it won't hurt to set up a call with this recruiter to learn more about the specifics (just check her/his LinkedIn profile to double-check that they are legit)

Good luck

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on getting approached, first of all!

Based on the description, it sounds like this is a consultant role in some Practice or Function within MBB. That means that if you get hired in there, most of the projects that you'll be doing will be ‘product-management’ related.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The other answers have the covered. This is likely to be a focus on a product/specialization/tool.

Have a call with them to find out!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Interesting! MBB firms have started to acquire companies that do more delivery focused work - for example McKinsey now has a product design arm. I suspect it’s a role in one of these parts of the organization. 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You have to check with the headhunter and try to get more information. Sometimes headhunters don't really know much about the role they are “selling” and give out wrong information…

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews