Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Product differentiation as entry strategy

Looks like all market entry cases are 2-stage problems: market assessment followed by entry strategy. In this case, the pinnacle appears to be the differentiation of products in different markets. Therefore, isn't it better to be classified as an entry strategy, rather than forced into the assessment stage?

Looks like all market entry cases are 2-stage problems: market assessment followed by entry strategy. In this case, the pinnacle appears to be the differentiation of products in different markets. Therefore, isn't it better to be classified as an entry strategy, rather than forced into the assessment stage?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Robin,

Differentiation of products is part both of "market assessment" and "entry strategy". In the assessment phase is important to understand how the products already present in the market are different from yours and if you can have any competitive advantage. In this phase you usually decide if you should enter the market or no.
The "Entry strategy" is the synthesys of this analysis, choosing the strategy and products you should enter each market with.

Does it make sense to you?

Best,
Luca

Hello Robin,

Differentiation of products is part both of "market assessment" and "entry strategy". In the assessment phase is important to understand how the products already present in the market are different from yours and if you can have any competitive advantage. In this phase you usually decide if you should enter the market or no.
The "Entry strategy" is the synthesys of this analysis, choosing the strategy and products you should enter each market with.

Does it make sense to you?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ronnie,
you are right, you can include it even in the entry strategy valuation.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ronnie,
you are right, you can include it even in the entry strategy valuation.

Best,
Antonello