Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Preparing a powerpoint presentation for a interview

Hi, I have to prepare a ppt presentation for the fit part of an upcoming interview. do you think it would make a good impression to make the presentation in the company's style (e.g. color, font, ...) or do you think it would be better to choose a very own design?

Thanks!

Hi, I have to prepare a ppt presentation for the fit part of an upcoming interview. do you think it would make a good impression to make the presentation in the company's style (e.g. color, font, ...) or do you think it would be better to choose a very own design?

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please de-emphasize design and emphasize content. They care about your thinking and structure, not if you've made it pretty (they can train you in this).

Here are some PowerPoint Tips:

I recommend that you start to approach it this way: boil down good vs bad design into principles, determine the key things to check in a slide, identify what small tweak changes a slide from looking average to awesome.

For example:

  1. Always align items on your slide
  2. Look to keep even spacing and sizing between multiple items (i.e. if I have 4 icons down the left column, I make them the exact same size, and set them all to be equidistant from each other)
  3. Use colors to highlight focus areas and draw the eye - but don't overuse colors! (Maybe my first column will be dark blue with white text, if it's asking the key questions we have. Or maybe if I have a "summary" or 3 takeaways on a slide I'll bold + add color to the specific words/phreases that each takeaway is really addressing)
  4. Identify what you are trying to achieve from the slide and then pick your template - there are probably 5 template I cycle through based on what I need. Coloring + content make them look different from each other, but boiled down, they're all quite simple (i.e. a table slide, a sequence slide, a 3 key takeaways slide, etc. etc.)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/powerpoint-skills-4072

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-are-powerpoint-presentations-made-by-consultants-considered-good-when-most-pages-are-so-crowded-8494

Hi there,

Please de-emphasize design and emphasize content. They care about your thinking and structure, not if you've made it pretty (they can train you in this).

Here are some PowerPoint Tips:

I recommend that you start to approach it this way: boil down good vs bad design into principles, determine the key things to check in a slide, identify what small tweak changes a slide from looking average to awesome.

For example:

  1. Always align items on your slide
  2. Look to keep even spacing and sizing between multiple items (i.e. if I have 4 icons down the left column, I make them the exact same size, and set them all to be equidistant from each other)
  3. Use colors to highlight focus areas and draw the eye - but don't overuse colors! (Maybe my first column will be dark blue with white text, if it's asking the key questions we have. Or maybe if I have a "summary" or 3 takeaways on a slide I'll bold + add color to the specific words/phreases that each takeaway is really addressing)
  4. Identify what you are trying to achieve from the slide and then pick your template - there are probably 5 template I cycle through based on what I need. Coloring + content make them look different from each other, but boiled down, they're all quite simple (i.e. a table slide, a sequence slide, a 3 key takeaways slide, etc. etc.)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/powerpoint-skills-4072

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-are-powerpoint-presentations-made-by-consultants-considered-good-when-most-pages-are-so-crowded-8494

thanks! would you use action titles? — Anonymous on Apr 02, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

My 2 cents: PowerPoint design won't make any difference, the content (not just the messages but also the way you structure it) will make a difference.

Be concise and crisp in the message, go directly to the point, and cut off everything is not essential. Use bullet points to give more clarity and structure to your message and above all remember: one slide --> one message.

If you need any help with the ppt just let me know.. I spent 10 years in BCG so PowerPoint communication is now embedded in my DNA :-)

Cheers,

Franco

My 2 cents: PowerPoint design won't make any difference, the content (not just the messages but also the way you structure it) will make a difference.

Be concise and crisp in the message, go directly to the point, and cut off everything is not essential. Use bullet points to give more clarity and structure to your message and above all remember: one slide --> one message.

If you need any help with the ppt just let me know.. I spent 10 years in BCG so PowerPoint communication is now embedded in my DNA :-)

Cheers,

Franco

thanks! would you use action titles? — Anonymous A on Apr 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Ask HR or the recruiting manager for the company template. If they give you one, great otherwise make a simple but slick template of your own. Little details like these can make a difference when competition is tough.

Feel free to shoot me direct message if you need help. I have helped many candidates be succesful in past months on written cases & presentations.

Ask HR or the recruiting manager for the company template. If they give you one, great otherwise make a simple but slick template of your own. Little details like these can make a difference when competition is tough.

Feel free to shoot me direct message if you need help. I have helped many candidates be succesful in past months on written cases & presentations.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I think the answer is what YOU feel most comfortable with. My personal view would be that you want to focus more (and perceived to be more polished) on what you say and how you present yourself/your story than the PPT slides. As a result, I would just use a super simple design (even a plain white background with simple text and visuals) then to try and mimic the company's template.

Good luck!

I think the answer is what YOU feel most comfortable with. My personal view would be that you want to focus more (and perceived to be more polished) on what you say and how you present yourself/your story than the PPT slides. As a result, I would just use a super simple design (even a plain white background with simple text and visuals) then to try and mimic the company's template.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I don't think you should replicate their style or design slides in corporate colors. If they send you their template (which I doubt), then use it, otherwise I would go for a very simple, mostly white slide design.

I don't think you should replicate their style or design slides in corporate colors. If they send you their template (which I doubt), then use it, otherwise I would go for a very simple, mostly white slide design.

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

agree with what Adi and Ken said. Just adding: If you don't have the official PPT Master from HR I would highly recommend NOT to use it as questions may arise as to where you've gotten the master from.

So since HR did not provide you the official master with the invite, they're expecting to come up with something on your own.

Let me know if you need help in the preperation.

Best

Torben

Hi there,

agree with what Adi and Ken said. Just adding: If you don't have the official PPT Master from HR I would highly recommend NOT to use it as questions may arise as to where you've gotten the master from.

So since HR did not provide you the official master with the invite, they're expecting to come up with something on your own.

Let me know if you need help in the preperation.

Best

Torben

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm content and communication are the key aspects measured. In terms of the template, keep it minimal. I think looking at the company's style is a good way to do it

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm content and communication are the key aspects measured. In terms of the template, keep it minimal. I think looking at the company's style is a good way to do it

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case