Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Preparation time needed for someone with MBB internship experience and second round offer?

Hi there,

I did an internship last summer at BCG and got the second round as result. Now I am finished with my master and want to apply for a job at the top 3, with second-tier firms as backup options. Ideally, the job would start in October, but the major concern is that prep time would be too tight because most of the firms require an application at least three months in advance. What would be the estimated preparation time needed for someone with my background and is it possible to apply for an entry in November or January? Does the timing of the application influence my chance of getting in?

Thanks in advance for the comments!

Hi there,

I did an internship last summer at BCG and got the second round as result. Now I am finished with my master and want to apply for a job at the top 3, with second-tier firms as backup options. Ideally, the job would start in October, but the major concern is that prep time would be too tight because most of the firms require an application at least three months in advance. What would be the estimated preparation time needed for someone with my background and is it possible to apply for an entry in November or January? Does the timing of the application influence my chance of getting in?

Thanks in advance for the comments!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,
regarding preparation time: From my experience, once you went through the consulting application cycle once, preparation gets easier, meaning all the case basics and case solving skills can be refreshed quite easily. I would suggest:

  1. Take a couple of days to go through all the case theory again until you know the concepts by heart (2-3 days should be enough)
  2. Do a couple of cases with different interview partners (both as interviewee and interviewer) - you will notice pretty quickly where you stand (adjust the number of case meetings accordingly) and figure out how much more time you need (typically 2-3 weeks)
  3. Prepare the personal fit part and focus especially on what you liked about your internship at BCG and how this made you decide to start full-time (but don't forget about reasons why McK or Bain may be a better fit than BCG, if you go there)

The case part should be comparable to the internship interviews, but for the personal fit part you should be able to fully convince the interviewer that you are motivated to do this job for a couple of years instead of only a few weeks (may this candidate become partner at some point in time?).

Regarding your second question: It is always possible to ask HR whether it is possible to start in November, January or whenever you would like to do so. They should know best.

When it comes to chances of getting in however, the question is whether the office you are applying for has a specific recruiting target for the year. If so, it is obviously a bit harder to start towards the end of the year than in the beginning. However, I have never seen a consultancy who would reject a super strong candidate only because they have already met their target…

Hope this helps!

Hi there,
regarding preparation time: From my experience, once you went through the consulting application cycle once, preparation gets easier, meaning all the case basics and case solving skills can be refreshed quite easily. I would suggest:

  1. Take a couple of days to go through all the case theory again until you know the concepts by heart (2-3 days should be enough)
  2. Do a couple of cases with different interview partners (both as interviewee and interviewer) - you will notice pretty quickly where you stand (adjust the number of case meetings accordingly) and figure out how much more time you need (typically 2-3 weeks)
  3. Prepare the personal fit part and focus especially on what you liked about your internship at BCG and how this made you decide to start full-time (but don't forget about reasons why McK or Bain may be a better fit than BCG, if you go there)

The case part should be comparable to the internship interviews, but for the personal fit part you should be able to fully convince the interviewer that you are motivated to do this job for a couple of years instead of only a few weeks (may this candidate become partner at some point in time?).

Regarding your second question: It is always possible to ask HR whether it is possible to start in November, January or whenever you would like to do so. They should know best.

When it comes to chances of getting in however, the question is whether the office you are applying for has a specific recruiting target for the year. If so, it is obviously a bit harder to start towards the end of the year than in the beginning. However, I have never seen a consultancy who would reject a super strong candidate only because they have already met their target…

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Quick question: you interned at BCG, but they didn't offer you a job?

To your own question: you obviously had to learn case interviews to get the internship in the first place, and saw at least one project during your internship. I'd have to think you are therefore ready or nearly so. You can still (and should) review the basics and do a few case interviews ahead of your full time interviews, but won't face anything you haven't seen the first time around.

Quick question: you interned at BCG, but they didn't offer you a job?

To your own question: you obviously had to learn case interviews to get the internship in the first place, and saw at least one project during your internship. I'd have to think you are therefore ready or nearly so. You can still (and should) review the basics and do a few case interviews ahead of your full time interviews, but won't face anything you haven't seen the first time around.

Yes, I did not secure an offer, only a second round. The reason why I did not get an offer does not concern the technical skills where I scored fairly high, but more communication skills. I wonder how I can show BCG that I have made progress in the areas of weakness and whether other companies perceive this fact negatively. I would love to hear more opinions and thanks in advance! — Chao on Jun 17, 2018