Preparation

case study I'm preparing to McK coming next week Practice cases
New answer on Nov 27, 2022
6 Answers
93 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 23, 2022

Hello, so I am in the Preparation phase and practice for almost 4 weeks now.

I am not sure what is my level now and would like to take suggestions on what casebooks are most beneficial,(1) in terms of practice (2) if you know of any that are good in terms of frameworks and learning

I am preparing for McKinsey round 1 interview. 

Lastly, I am a bit lost in how much I should complete everyday, I have 2 weeks left and feel like like I am doing too little per day.

I am open to any suggestions of other resources to practice/study.

Thanks in advance !

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on taking the leap to apply! It can be daunting to be starting seemingly from scratch, so you questions make sense. To answer them in turn:

  1. Books which are good for practice - I'd actually recommend using the cases on prep lounge. The books have a habit of making things seem quite overwhelming - Case in Point is the one which lots of people use - it's helpful but it has loads of cases and the practice cases are helpful to read but again is a bit scaremongering
  2. Books which are good for frameworks - I think that Victor Cheng is helpful for this as it's a straight forward set of frameworks. But please don't learn and regurgitate them, adapt them for the case
  3. How much to do per day - there is really no set answer. Try not to become obsessive about it, so you can do a bit a day or every other day but remember that it's ok if you don't. Time isn't the answer here, but how well you prepare and think through the answers. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

There is no rule on what you have to complete on a daily basis.

You have to be aware that to get an offer you have to:

  1. Fit with the firm (so, prepare fit questions)
  2. Be able to communicate clearly and top-down
  3. Show that you know how to solve problems using hypotheses and prioritizing analysis
  4. Analyze charts and extract insights
  5. Have creative meaningful business ideas
  6. Sound as a person that can interact with senior clients

So, assess your situation on the above points WITH COACHES and then focus on your weaknesses. Then do it again and again.
Best

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2022

Thank you, this is very helpful On point 3, to practice this top-down approach is there a way that explains this approach better, so I can learn before assessing it with coaches, to be more efficient in the coaching session?

(edited)

Maikol on Nov 24, 2022

Feel free to book a 15-mins free session, we can discuss it better.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It honestly sounds like you're at the perfect place for a coach.

You're looking for a casebook, but a book isn't really what's going to make you succeed. Additionally, if you only have 2 weeks left and you're feeling lost, a book isn't the answer…you need a trainer to direct you optimally.

Now, that said, these are ones that I particularly like

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Stern
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  3. Haas
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  4. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall
Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2022
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA

Hello,

Preparation truly and definitely depends on every single individual. Some people need fewer mocks, some need dozens. Some people need to work on soft skills, some hard skills.

A general rule of thumb is that your preparation should consist of the following:

1) Case

1a - Skill building: Hard skills (quant, industry knowledge) + Soft skills (case leadership, communication)

1b - Practice: Through mocks with peers and coaches

2) Fit

2a - Build your stories 

2b - Practice your stories

Stories can be i) Experiential, ii) Motivation iii) Company relatated

I'm happy to jump on a quick call to assess where you are in this process and what the right next steps should be to succeed - feel free to DM.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2022

Thank you very much! I have to ask tho, Do you recommend any specific casebooks to practice with

Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

hard to say at what point of prep you are, but naturally I would suggest to check the available resources here in Preplounge in boot camp. 

If you want to get sense where you stand, you can book a 1 session with a coach to do a mock interview and tell you where you stand and what eventually you have to shape yet. This probably would be the most effective for you to close the final gaps. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

I would recommend taking an intro coaching session with an ex MBB as he/she will assess your current level and recommend exactly how to prepare (vs. you just going and reading all the books out there and doing random case studies to prep)

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,577
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews