PrepLounge PST Guide ?!

McKinsey McKinsey PST
Recent activity on Jan 24, 2019
3 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 23, 2019

I intend to buy PST Preperation Guide of PrepLounge but I do not know what it is inside ?

Is it just a brief theory or specific guidance and example ?

Is there any distinguished point between this one of PrepLounge compared to others ? Because I have bought a few program outside

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Specific guidance + examples. Very hands on

Was this answer helpful?
Astrid
Admin
replied on Jan 24, 2019
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Just to clarify:

On PrepLounge, we offer one McKinsey PST Preparation Guide: How to Crack the McKinsey PST. This guide consists of 13 pages of useful tips on how to solve and best prepare for the PST. It includes topics like "Understand why the PST is conducted" and "Get familiar with the PST". Basically, it helps you to understand the purpose, structure and typical question types in a PST. The guide offers specific guidance and includes examples. However, it does not include a full practice PST. You should use it as the base of your preparation as it ensures an efficient and structured practice.

For the actual practice, go through the practice PSTs you already have or that we offer on PrepLounge (this is what Tiago mentioned):

I hope this helps and I wish you all the best for your PST preparation!

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Was this answer helpful?
1
Tiago
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 23, 2019
Strategy Consultant with interview experience in UK, Spain and Portugal / LSE Graduate

Hi Anonymous. The Preplounge PST guides have 26 questions each. They try to replicate what you will find in the real McKinsey PST and should offer some good practice!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,403
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
171 Reviews