Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Preliminary call discussion with Mckinsey

I have an upcoming preliminary discussion with a senior recruiter from McKinsey's service ops practice. Has anyone had such conversations in the past? I'm trying to figure out what to expect and how to prepare. It's a phone conversation that I'm told will last 30-45 minutes.

I have an upcoming preliminary discussion with a senior recruiter from McKinsey's service ops practice. Has anyone had such conversations in the past? I'm trying to figure out what to expect and how to prepare. It's a phone conversation that I'm told will last 30-45 minutes.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - pls check if they will be giving you a case. Very often there is a mini-case given by the recruiter on these calls. If there is a case - I strongly recommend you taking time to prepare

Secondly, prepare for the Fit interview part:

  • Tell me about yourself / walk me through your resume
  • Why consulting
  • Why Company
  • Why service ops
  • Examples of the relevant service ops experience
  • Your questions to the recruiter

Best

Hi,

First of all - pls check if they will be giving you a case. Very often there is a mini-case given by the recruiter on these calls. If there is a case - I strongly recommend you taking time to prepare

Secondly, prepare for the Fit interview part:

  • Tell me about yourself / walk me through your resume
  • Why consulting
  • Why Company
  • Why service ops
  • Examples of the relevant service ops experience
  • Your questions to the recruiter

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad it would make sense to check if you will have a case or not, so that you can focus your preparation accordingly.

In terms of the fit questions you can expect, the most common ones are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why McKinsey and why operations
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership dimension)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact dimension)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive dimension)
  • Why should we hire you

To prepare the stories, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad it would make sense to check if you will have a case or not, so that you can focus your preparation accordingly.

In terms of the fit questions you can expect, the most common ones are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why McKinsey and why operations
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership dimension)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact dimension)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive dimension)
  • Why should we hire you

To prepare the stories, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Be comfortably prepared with:

1) Why Consulting

2) Why McKinsey

3) Why this role

You need to have your story ready, and convince them you are passionate + serious about joining McKinsey AND that you are an impressive candidate that they would want.

Furthermore, make sure you know the company. I.e. What the service ops practice does, the Partners that run it, what some of their recent insights/projects have been, what the job looks like day-to-day, etc.

Hi there,

Be comfortably prepared with:

1) Why Consulting

2) Why McKinsey

3) Why this role

You need to have your story ready, and convince them you are passionate + serious about joining McKinsey AND that you are an impressive candidate that they would want.

Furthermore, make sure you know the company. I.e. What the service ops practice does, the Partners that run it, what some of their recent insights/projects have been, what the job looks like day-to-day, etc.

Hello,

During this call, the recruiter wlll try to assess your motivations and your communication. The recruiter will also certainly detail the recruting process. I will suggest that you prepare an answer for each of the following questions

  • Why do you want to apply for McKinsey ?
  • Why Ops practice vs. a more generalist role ?
  • What are your most relevant experiences in Ops ?
  • Besides technical skills, did you develop more soft skills (e.g. problem sovling, communication, story lining, project management, ...)

Try to be very specific and structured at all time.

Hope it helps.

David

Hello,

During this call, the recruiter wlll try to assess your motivations and your communication. The recruiter will also certainly detail the recruting process. I will suggest that you prepare an answer for each of the following questions

  • Why do you want to apply for McKinsey ?
  • Why Ops practice vs. a more generalist role ?
  • What are your most relevant experiences in Ops ?
  • Besides technical skills, did you develop more soft skills (e.g. problem sovling, communication, story lining, project management, ...)

Try to be very specific and structured at all time.

Hope it helps.

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a good chance, and for sure is good to arrive prepred and not leave things to chance or luck.

The recruiter´s job is to assess mainly two things:

  • Potential: for the firm in general and this role in particular (particularly ops vs. generalist path). He/she will be assesing your communication skills, CVs... similarly to what you can find at te beggining of a FIT interview.
  • Motivation: knowledge about the pros and cons of consulting, and despite that, determination to be a part of the firm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a good chance, and for sure is good to arrive prepred and not leave things to chance or luck.

The recruiter´s job is to assess mainly two things:

  • Potential: for the firm in general and this role in particular (particularly ops vs. generalist path). He/she will be assesing your communication skills, CVs... similarly to what you can find at te beggining of a FIT interview.
  • Motivation: knowledge about the pros and cons of consulting, and despite that, determination to be a part of the firm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A ,

My congratulations to your interview and invite from McKinsey! This will be a typical recruiting a CV-screening call, when the recruiter most probably will go through your CV and ask you typical questions about your motivation for McKinsey, consulting, your background etc.

So prepare your personal FIT stories.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out



Best,

André

Dear A ,

My congratulations to your interview and invite from McKinsey! This will be a typical recruiting a CV-screening call, when the recruiter most probably will go through your CV and ask you typical questions about your motivation for McKinsey, consulting, your background etc.

So prepare your personal FIT stories.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out



Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case