Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Practice Method

Dear All,

Which one is better

1. Practicing 60-90 cases in 3 months ( 1 Case/day or 2 cases /3 days)

or

2.Practicing 100 cases in 1 month ( 3 cases/day)

What are the + and - ? and how to improve ?Thank you

Dear All,

Which one is better

1. Practicing 60-90 cases in 3 months ( 1 Case/day or 2 cases /3 days)

or

2.Practicing 100 cases in 1 month ( 3 cases/day)

What are the + and - ? and how to improve ?Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Option 1 is better. Learning to do cases is like learning a language – better to do long term, as you will absorb the information more easily.

One word of caution on the number of cases: quality is more important than quantity. Sometimes I coach candidates who did 50+ cases, and they perform worse than someone who did 10. There are several factors on why that’s the case, but one is definitely the quality of the cases they used to practice.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Option 1 is better. Learning to do cases is like learning a language – better to do long term, as you will absorb the information more easily.

One word of caution on the number of cases: quality is more important than quantity. Sometimes I coach candidates who did 50+ cases, and they perform worse than someone who did 10. There are several factors on why that’s the case, but one is definitely the quality of the cases they used to practice.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

I would recommend you Option 1.

During longer time you can get more realisation, deeper understanding of the process and avoid burnout.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you Option 1.

During longer time you can get more realisation, deeper understanding of the process and avoid burnout.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Option 1 so you don't get bored and burn out

Option 1 so you don't get bored and burn out

Hi there,

Option 1 would have a better impact as you will get the chance to grasp what you would have learned from each case and apply it for the second one.

More than Option 1 Vs Option 2, I think the quality of the cases (diversity of approaches/industries/frameworks, quantiative vs qualitative, the complexity of the cases, etc.) are more important factors to take into account while preparing for interviews.

Having said that, you can still do well after an intense 1 month preparation if you practice with different people and work on various types of cases.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Option 1 would have a better impact as you will get the chance to grasp what you would have learned from each case and apply it for the second one.

More than Option 1 Vs Option 2, I think the quality of the cases (diversity of approaches/industries/frameworks, quantiative vs qualitative, the complexity of the cases, etc.) are more important factors to take into account while preparing for interviews.

Having said that, you can still do well after an intense 1 month preparation if you practice with different people and work on various types of cases.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

NEITHER!

Stop thinking quantity and think quality.

I only did 30 cases and aced all 8 of my interviews (16 rounds)!

Now, I did those cases across 4 months, so, if you're asking: "Should i spend 1 month preparing or 3 months preparing", then my answer is to spend 3 months preparing, but, it's much more about how you prepare not what you prepare

NEITHER!

Stop thinking quantity and think quality.

I only did 30 cases and aced all 8 of my interviews (16 rounds)!

Now, I did those cases across 4 months, so, if you're asking: "Should i spend 1 month preparing or 3 months preparing", then my answer is to spend 3 months preparing, but, it's much more about how you prepare not what you prepare

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case