Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Positive feedback but no offer yet

Hello everyone,

I finished last week the final round at a consultancy in the ME and received the following answer today:

"- Overall evaluation of your performance was on positive side for ‘Consultant’ level

- We take a collective decision by evaluating performance of all candidates in process at a particular level, to be fair for the candidates as well. We hope to conclude the interview process for other candidates in this month. Hence a final decision on offer will be taken around 1st week of April."

How can I interpret this answer?

Thanks!

Hello everyone,

I finished last week the final round at a consultancy in the ME and received the following answer today:

"- Overall evaluation of your performance was on positive side for ‘Consultant’ level

- We take a collective decision by evaluating performance of all candidates in process at a particular level, to be fair for the candidates as well. We hope to conclude the interview process for other candidates in this month. Hence a final decision on offer will be taken around 1st week of April."

How can I interpret this answer?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it seems you passed the bar but they haven’t finished the process yet and will take just a limited number of candidates. Thus if other candidates do better than you, they will take them, otherwise they will extend an offer.

It is a bit unusual for a company to provide such feedback. My guess here is they knew they couldn’t finish the process in a reasonable time and wanted to be transparent since you will have to wait for a month.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it seems you passed the bar but they haven’t finished the process yet and will take just a limited number of candidates. Thus if other candidates do better than you, they will take them, otherwise they will extend an offer.

It is a bit unusual for a company to provide such feedback. My guess here is they knew they couldn’t finish the process in a reasonable time and wanted to be transparent since you will have to wait for a month.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Basically they like you, but they want to pick the best candidate among the candidate pool they have and they haven´t interviewed everyone yet.

You did your part and did it well, since they liked you -if not, you will be discarded by now-. Now it´s out of your hands, so sit down and relax! :)

Good luck with it!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Basically they like you, but they want to pick the best candidate among the candidate pool they have and they haven´t interviewed everyone yet.

You did your part and did it well, since they liked you -if not, you will be discarded by now-. Now it´s out of your hands, so sit down and relax! :)

Good luck with it!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can translate those feedback like folllowing:

  1. Your performance was good and you could be part of our team
  2. Since we have limited open positions we have to give a possibility to every candidate, we could find 10 new Einsteins

SInce the probability of having 10 new Einstein is really low I would suggest to relax and wait for good news:)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can translate those feedback like folllowing:

  1. Your performance was good and you could be part of our team
  2. Since we have limited open positions we have to give a possibility to every candidate, we could find 10 new Einsteins

SInce the probability of having 10 new Einstein is really low I would suggest to relax and wait for good news:)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Congrats for successfully acing the case!
Be proud of it, relax and wait, as consulting firms needs to see the actual needs, how many candidates actually passes, what are the skillset of each and which industry / function matrix will they fit into.
All these takes time, so no worries and hope for a positive news soon.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Congrats for successfully acing the case!
Be proud of it, relax and wait, as consulting firms needs to see the actual needs, how many candidates actually passes, what are the skillset of each and which industry / function matrix will they fit into.
All these takes time, so no worries and hope for a positive news soon.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Ankit

0 Meetings

0 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

Short answer: Be optimistic and wait! Long answer: Consulting companies receive multiple good candidates while positions are limited. Plus in the case of lateral hires, interviews are scheduled over a longer period of time. Hence, once they interview everyone they will identify the top candidates and finalize the hires. All the best!

Hey,

Short answer: Be optimistic and wait! Long answer: Consulting companies receive multiple good candidates while positions are limited. Plus in the case of lateral hires, interviews are scheduled over a longer period of time. Hence, once they interview everyone they will identify the top candidates and finalize the hires. All the best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case