Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Porsche consulting interview experience

Can somebody share their experience who went through the interview process with Porsche consulting? Thanks :)

Can somebody share their experience who went through the interview process with Porsche consulting? Thanks :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, have no experience with Porsche. But here are some recommendations regarding a case with a presentation:

Here I've uploaded some case samples (Look for BCG wine in a Basket)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Check if the calculator is allowed. So far it was. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422
  2. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  3. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

Good luck!

Hi,

Unfortunately, have no experience with Porsche. But here are some recommendations regarding a case with a presentation:

Here I've uploaded some case samples (Look for BCG wine in a Basket)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Check if the calculator is allowed. So far it was. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422
  2. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  3. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Adam,

I do not have direct experience with Porsche Consulting, however from what I know from previous candidates the usual process involves the following:

  1. Phone screening with HR
  2. Skype interviews (2x traditional cases or market sizing)
  3. In person interviews (2x traditional cases or market sizing)

You can find below some examples of market sizing:

  • What's the amount of diesel sales for all German petrol stations in a single day?
  • How much in sales does a McDonald generate in a store in Stuttgart's city centre in a day?
  • What's the length of highways in kilometres in Germany?

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Adam,

I do not have direct experience with Porsche Consulting, however from what I know from previous candidates the usual process involves the following:

  1. Phone screening with HR
  2. Skype interviews (2x traditional cases or market sizing)
  3. In person interviews (2x traditional cases or market sizing)

You can find below some examples of market sizing:

  • What's the amount of diesel sales for all German petrol stations in a single day?
  • How much in sales does a McDonald generate in a store in Stuttgart's city centre in a day?
  • What's the length of highways in kilometres in Germany?

Hope this helps,

Francesco

As an experienced I had one phone call and the in person interviews.

Phone call was mainly on my story, and you need to tell your story in a way that is consulting-likeable.

The cases are not the usual cases you have with McK, Bain or BCG. Are small, practical and they ask you to present results on a flipchart. No much time to do your thoughts (15 minutes usually), also because they are very easy.

You must be able to provide an added value on your presentation.

As an experienced I had one phone call and the in person interviews.

Phone call was mainly on my story, and you need to tell your story in a way that is consulting-likeable.

The cases are not the usual cases you have with McK, Bain or BCG. Are small, practical and they ask you to present results on a flipchart. No much time to do your thoughts (15 minutes usually), also because they are very easy.

You must be able to provide an added value on your presentation.

As an experienced hire I do not have Skype Calls. My first contact was a phone call with a HR colleague and then I was directly invited to the first round to the headquarter.

More information will follow during October...;-)

As an experienced hire I do not have Skype Calls. My first contact was a phone call with a HR colleague and then I was directly invited to the first round to the headquarter.

More information will follow during October...;-)

Do you have an Update regarding the interview process and questions? — Oliver on Oct 22, 2017

The interview had 4 parts: CV presentation, a small Case, personal fit questions and own questions. The case was an estimation question with 15 minutes preparation time: How many litres of german wine production is comsumed in Germany. Good luck! — Ole on Oct 23, 2017 (edited)

I hope Consulting Interview process is same as MBB interview process.

Cheers.

Sudipto Mitra

I hope Consulting Interview process is same as MBB interview process.

Cheers.

Sudipto Mitra

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case