12

Physicians/Medical Graduate in Consulting.

I am a British medical graduate with my postgraduate medical exams and eight years of very successful progression within medical careers. (32 y/o) I left medical careers in Sept 2017 and I am currently undertaking an MBA at Leeds University Business School.

My motivation for this move was to ultimatley to transition into consultancy and in an ideal world MBB.

Essentially, I am recieving quite conflicting advice from various sources and wondered if this community could offer advice.

- What are the prospects for medics within the likes of MBB.

- Given that I would be applying as an 'experienced hire' is the fact that my MBA is from a non-target school a significant hindrence to gaining an offer from MBB.

- Is there anybody in this community that has made a similar transition that might be able to offer some specific insight?

Many thanks

Matt

I am a British medical graduate with my postgraduate medical exams and eight years of very successful progression within medical careers. (32 y/o) I left medical careers in Sept 2017 and I am currently undertaking an MBA at Leeds University Business School.

My motivation for this move was to ultimatley to transition into consultancy and in an ideal world MBB.

Essentially, I am recieving quite conflicting advice from various sources and wondered if this community could offer advice.

- What are the prospects for medics within the likes of MBB.

- Given that I would be applying as an 'experienced hire' is the fact that my MBA is from a non-target school a significant hindrence to gaining an offer from MBB.

- Is there anybody in this community that has made a similar transition that might be able to offer some specific insight?

Many thanks

Matt

(edited)

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Matt,

I've already answered you privately to this question, but would like to leave my answer here because it might benefit other people in similar situations:

  • As Juan Pablo already refferred, getting into MBBs are difficult for everyone at all, even people coming from Harvard or Stanford, just because competition is huge and the number of available spots are quite reduced
  • That said, your background is not an handicap at all as far as you're able to clearly demonstrate why you want to move, as consulting firms (especially MBBs and even more especially McKinsey) do love background diversity, so as far as you're able to show business accumen and perform well in the dimension the firms test for you would get an offer (they can't care less about your previous background!) - as an example, the majority of the ex-physicians in my MBA cohort transitioned to Consulting; as another example, I just coached 2 ex-physician at LBS who got an MBB offer, and let me tell you that both of them performed much better than many people with a business background
  • Finally, for me the biggest issue with your case is that you don't come from a target University for virtually any MBB, which makes much complicated to get an interview in the first place. So, my reccommendation is for you to network as much as possible in order to try to secure as a referral. E.g., search on LinkedIn for people with a very similar profile as yours in your target companies

Btw, I don't think it's going to be any easier for you to get into a tier 2 consulting firm, as they tend to value much more a traditional background. The biggest alternative might be boutique companies specialized on healthcare or life science topics!

Best

Bruno

Hey Matt,

I've already answered you privately to this question, but would like to leave my answer here because it might benefit other people in similar situations:

  • As Juan Pablo already refferred, getting into MBBs are difficult for everyone at all, even people coming from Harvard or Stanford, just because competition is huge and the number of available spots are quite reduced
  • That said, your background is not an handicap at all as far as you're able to clearly demonstrate why you want to move, as consulting firms (especially MBBs and even more especially McKinsey) do love background diversity, so as far as you're able to show business accumen and perform well in the dimension the firms test for you would get an offer (they can't care less about your previous background!) - as an example, the majority of the ex-physicians in my MBA cohort transitioned to Consulting; as another example, I just coached 2 ex-physician at LBS who got an MBB offer, and let me tell you that both of them performed much better than many people with a business background
  • Finally, for me the biggest issue with your case is that you don't come from a target University for virtually any MBB, which makes much complicated to get an interview in the first place. So, my reccommendation is for you to network as much as possible in order to try to secure as a referral. E.g., search on LinkedIn for people with a very similar profile as yours in your target companies

Btw, I don't think it's going to be any easier for you to get into a tier 2 consulting firm, as they tend to value much more a traditional background. The biggest alternative might be boutique companies specialized on healthcare or life science topics!

Best

Bruno

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Matt,

I was working on healthcare projects at Mckinsey for 2 years and I know the folks who came to McKinsey with a pure medical background.

Application process: While medical background + MBA is a good fit, non-top school may be a problem. Big 3 companies are hiring most of the guys from the Top schools. Two hints here:

One hint that may help you - try to contact your classmates who worked at Big3 companies before MBA and ask them to recommend you. For example, at Harvard, McKinsey only invites for the interviews the guys who are recommended by classmates. It's not a referral in most of the cases. Big3 HRs are just in contact with their employees pursuing an MBA.

Alternatively, you can get a referral from current employees, but that only works if you are applying full-time (does not work with the summer internship). Tip: it will be easy to connect ex-doctors and current McKinsey employees on LinkedIn and get their advice and maybe even help. More on the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Interview process: for these candidates interview process was the same as for other candidates, thus you should be well prepared for cases and fit

Work experience: While healthcare projects went for them pretty smooth, I saw the guys struggling with the other industries. Unfortunately, you have to make this transition to get exposure to other teams and partners. Thus I recommend you to have the first projects in healthcare, get all the necessary skills and then gradually and very accurately increase your exposure to other industries.

Exit opportunities:

Guys with medical and consulting background made probably the best exists from McKinsey I've heard of. Even though some of them were underperforming at McKinsey. On the contrary, if you are doing healthcare and have no medical background the exit opportunities will be limited

Best!

Vlad

Hi Matt,

I was working on healthcare projects at Mckinsey for 2 years and I know the folks who came to McKinsey with a pure medical background.

Application process: While medical background + MBA is a good fit, non-top school may be a problem. Big 3 companies are hiring most of the guys from the Top schools. Two hints here:

One hint that may help you - try to contact your classmates who worked at Big3 companies before MBA and ask them to recommend you. For example, at Harvard, McKinsey only invites for the interviews the guys who are recommended by classmates. It's not a referral in most of the cases. Big3 HRs are just in contact with their employees pursuing an MBA.

Alternatively, you can get a referral from current employees, but that only works if you are applying full-time (does not work with the summer internship). Tip: it will be easy to connect ex-doctors and current McKinsey employees on LinkedIn and get their advice and maybe even help. More on the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Interview process: for these candidates interview process was the same as for other candidates, thus you should be well prepared for cases and fit

Work experience: While healthcare projects went for them pretty smooth, I saw the guys struggling with the other industries. Unfortunately, you have to make this transition to get exposure to other teams and partners. Thus I recommend you to have the first projects in healthcare, get all the necessary skills and then gradually and very accurately increase your exposure to other industries.

Exit opportunities:

Guys with medical and consulting background made probably the best exists from McKinsey I've heard of. Even though some of them were underperforming at McKinsey. On the contrary, if you are doing healthcare and have no medical background the exit opportunities will be limited

Best!

Vlad

Matt,

Hope you are doing great. Getting to MBB is indeed difficult for everybody pre MBA or post MBA. Definitely everything is going to depend on the office that you are aplying for. For example, if you are aplying to Manchester´s office, they could have several clients in the health care industry that could improve your chances of getting hire, however, graduating from a non target school, makes the process much more difficult.

I think you could have higher chanches applying to a 2 tier firm or even a consulting firm that focuses on the health care, biomedicine or some related industry. Being said that, the worst thing that could happen if you apply is being rejected and it will just make you be more prepare for the next interview.

Apply to wherever you want, just making sure that you have developed a strong resume and are prepared to answer the question ¿ Why are you switching from a medical career into a consulting ?.

Wish the best for you.

Matt,

Hope you are doing great. Getting to MBB is indeed difficult for everybody pre MBA or post MBA. Definitely everything is going to depend on the office that you are aplying for. For example, if you are aplying to Manchester´s office, they could have several clients in the health care industry that could improve your chances of getting hire, however, graduating from a non target school, makes the process much more difficult.

I think you could have higher chanches applying to a 2 tier firm or even a consulting firm that focuses on the health care, biomedicine or some related industry. Being said that, the worst thing that could happen if you apply is being rejected and it will just make you be more prepare for the next interview.

Apply to wherever you want, just making sure that you have developed a strong resume and are prepared to answer the question ¿ Why are you switching from a medical career into a consulting ?.

Wish the best for you.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,684 Meetings

3,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Matt,

I have answered to your questions below:

What are the prospects for medics within the likes of MBB.

Prospects per se are very good:

  • Medical background + strategic thinking (which you will have to show in your interview) are a good background for an invitation from a consulting company
  • Exit opportunities can easily lead you to the industry in top position major healthcare companies.

Given that I would be applying as an 'experienced hire' is the fact that my MBA is from a non-target school a significant hindrence to gaining an offer from MBB.

  • The fact you are from a non-target MBA is not an issue for an offer per se, rather for the invitation. So far that you manage to get the invitation, your MBA school will not matter much in the following steps

As Vlad and Bruno suggested, referrals could be a very important step to land the interview in the first place. You can find some additional information at the following post:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In case MBB doesn’t work out, a good backup could be companies specializes in the healthcare space, like ZS Associates and IQVIA.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Matt,

I have answered to your questions below:

What are the prospects for medics within the likes of MBB.

Prospects per se are very good:

  • Medical background + strategic thinking (which you will have to show in your interview) are a good background for an invitation from a consulting company
  • Exit opportunities can easily lead you to the industry in top position major healthcare companies.

Given that I would be applying as an 'experienced hire' is the fact that my MBA is from a non-target school a significant hindrence to gaining an offer from MBB.

  • The fact you are from a non-target MBA is not an issue for an offer per se, rather for the invitation. So far that you manage to get the invitation, your MBA school will not matter much in the following steps

As Vlad and Bruno suggested, referrals could be a very important step to land the interview in the first place. You can find some additional information at the following post:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In case MBB doesn’t work out, a good backup could be companies specializes in the healthcare space, like ZS Associates and IQVIA.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thank you. These responses are useful and very much appreciated. — Matt on Feb 23, 2018

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

124 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In BCG US if you are an MD you will enter as a Consultant.

In BCG US if you are an MD you will enter as a Consultant.

Hi Anonymous,

reg 1.: I guess MBB would hire people with such a background, some of the strategy-oriented tier-2 consultancies (like goetzpartners for example) probably as well. These companies look not sooo much for a specific academic background.
I assume that there are some consultancies specialized in healthcare/pharma that would also hire professionals with a medical education.

reg 2: Don't know much about the space in particular. I have heard from MDs and other life science graduates (i.e. biologists), that they were more accepted by pharma / HC clients because the "spoke the same language". But that's anecdotal evidence.
Otherwise, I believe the ambience would be very similar to that of any other consultant with a non-business background. Also, don't expect to be put exclusively on pharma / HC projects. With MBB you will definitely do other projects in other industries (which is good!)

reg 3.: Expectations would be the same as for any other non-business graduate. So a bit lower expectations regarding "business stuff" (esp. finance) but obviously intelligence, problem-solving, personality and especially demonstratable ability to get a grasp of new things from other fields quickly (as you'll have to learn the business stuff)

reg. 4.: Same as for all other non-business graduates.

Hope this helps!

Cheers

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

reg 1.: I guess MBB would hire people with such a background, some of the strategy-oriented tier-2 consultancies (like goetzpartners for example) probably as well. These companies look not sooo much for a specific academic background.
I assume that there are some consultancies specialized in healthcare/pharma that would also hire professionals with a medical education.

reg 2: Don't know much about the space in particular. I have heard from MDs and other life science graduates (i.e. biologists), that they were more accepted by pharma / HC clients because the "spoke the same language". But that's anecdotal evidence.
Otherwise, I believe the ambience would be very similar to that of any other consultant with a non-business background. Also, don't expect to be put exclusively on pharma / HC projects. With MBB you will definitely do other projects in other industries (which is good!)

reg 3.: Expectations would be the same as for any other non-business graduate. So a bit lower expectations regarding "business stuff" (esp. finance) but obviously intelligence, problem-solving, personality and especially demonstratable ability to get a grasp of new things from other fields quickly (as you'll have to learn the business stuff)

reg. 4.: Same as for all other non-business graduates.

Hope this helps!

Cheers

Elias

(edited)

All the following questions are referred in Pre-MBA context 1. I am from India but studying my MBBS degree(bachelors in medicine and bachelors in surgery), about to be a doctor in one year from top 10 medical schools in Nepal.I would like to apply for full time job positions in MBB based in Delhi,India.What would be the role of the undergraduate institution in the recruiting process?. Unlike campus recruitments which happen in most IITs(Indian Institute of Technology) they are uncommon in Med-schools. 2.What would be the perfect resume for doctors/people from medical backgrounds?.what are the MBB looking for particularly in such cases. 3. What role does academics(grades/marks) play in recruiting process?.( since gaining high grades is a big deal in Med-schools) Thank you. — Harish chandra on Sep 18, 2018

Many thanks to both of you for your time. Very useful comments. I know that MBB and consulting in general is highly competitive but it is nice to know that it is a realistic ambition, albeit one which may be difficult to achieve.

Thanks again

Matt

Many thanks to both of you for your time. Very useful comments. I know that MBB and consulting in general is highly competitive but it is nice to know that it is a realistic ambition, albeit one which may be difficult to achieve.

Thanks again

Matt

I'm an MD. Message me privately and I can provide some advice based on my experience.

I'm an MD. Message me privately and I can provide some advice based on my experience.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required.

The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.

4.3 5 647
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.3k times
McKinsey Questions
  • Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you.
  • What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team?
  • Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do?
  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?
  • What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.7k times
BCG Questions
  • What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)?
  • Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing.
  • When did you use an uncommon approach to do something?
  • Have you ever had responsibility for other people?
  • Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case