Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Philip Morris vs Small company

Got 2 offers one from Philip Morris for position Supply chain analyst with 10% pay rise and from small marketing/media company with pay rise in 50% for position data science project manager

Goal: to get into MBB or FAANG

Which is better for long term? Can no-name small company with good job title as Data Science Project Manager get me through the screening?

Got 2 offers one from Philip Morris for position Supply chain analyst with 10% pay rise and from small marketing/media company with pay rise in 50% for position data science project manager

Goal: to get into MBB or FAANG

Which is better for long term? Can no-name small company with good job title as Data Science Project Manager get me through the screening?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

As someone who was with the BCG recruiting team and did CV screening for more than 3 years (screened a couple thousands of CVs easily), I think if you goal is for the generic consulting route in MBB, Philip Morris would give you much better credibility and thus higher chance of getting through the screening stage. Nicer title with a no-name company is hard to attract screener's attention. The screeners read >100 CVs in one batch, they look for key words of credentials. That might not be ideal but it is just the reality.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

As someone who was with the BCG recruiting team and did CV screening for more than 3 years (screened a couple thousands of CVs easily), I think if you goal is for the generic consulting route in MBB, Philip Morris would give you much better credibility and thus higher chance of getting through the screening stage. Nicer title with a no-name company is hard to attract screener's attention. The screeners read >100 CVs in one batch, they look for key words of credentials. That might not be ideal but it is just the reality.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Viktor

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

From perspective of getting new experience, learning business practices for the future career Philip Morris is the better choice. This company has a grounded and solid approach regarding consumer sales and marketing strategies and tools, market research, forecasting, digital channel expertise and business intelligence. On top of that, You will get a valuable interaction experience with peers, cross-functional working that You can leverage on the future assignments within this company (PM provides excellent career choice opportunities with global exposure and international assignments)

From perspective of getting new experience, learning business practices for the future career Philip Morris is the better choice. This company has a grounded and solid approach regarding consumer sales and marketing strategies and tools, market research, forecasting, digital channel expertise and business intelligence. On top of that, You will get a valuable interaction experience with peers, cross-functional working that You can leverage on the future assignments within this company (PM provides excellent career choice opportunities with global exposure and international assignments)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

unless you are targeting a data science position later on and the smaller companies offers you great opportunity to provide some kind of visible impact, I would favour the Philp Morris offer.

MBB tends to put strong emphasis on the brand. Experience in small firms could be good if it helps to shows entrepreneurial drive, but usually requires that you are a co-founder or anyway have a position to generate a strong impact.

An experience in consulting, even a 3rd Tier, would be even better than any of the two.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

unless you are targeting a data science position later on and the smaller companies offers you great opportunity to provide some kind of visible impact, I would favour the Philp Morris offer.

MBB tends to put strong emphasis on the brand. Experience in small firms could be good if it helps to shows entrepreneurial drive, but usually requires that you are a co-founder or anyway have a position to generate a strong impact.

An experience in consulting, even a 3rd Tier, would be even better than any of the two.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends, if your target is going for MBB, you need to choose whatever enhances most your value proposition.

Try to value both offers in terms of:

  • Responsabilities given: not only in terms of scope, but also in quantifiable impact, people management, etc.
  • Role description: look for deepening your insights in product/project management, etc.
  • International brand
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends, if your target is going for MBB, you need to choose whatever enhances most your value proposition.

Try to value both offers in terms of:

  • Responsabilities given: not only in terms of scope, but also in quantifiable impact, people management, etc.
  • Role description: look for deepening your insights in product/project management, etc.
  • International brand
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

if the small company will give you big responsibilities like being a real project manager I would choose that, otherwise go for Philip Morris.
Generally speaking, if the goal is to get an offer from an MBB, I would follow this order of priority:

  1. Tier-2 or Tier-3 consulting companies
  2. In-house consulting company
  3. Start-up that can give you big responsibilities developing you entrepreneurial drive
  4. Big company with a strong brand name
  5. Small company

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

if the small company will give you big responsibilities like being a real project manager I would choose that, otherwise go for Philip Morris.
Generally speaking, if the goal is to get an offer from an MBB, I would follow this order of priority:

  1. Tier-2 or Tier-3 consulting companies
  2. In-house consulting company
  3. Start-up that can give you big responsibilities developing you entrepreneurial drive
  4. Big company with a strong brand name
  5. Small company

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If your plan is to apply for a data science role at MBB - it makes sense to have a similar role even at the small company.

If you are going for a generalist - you should go for a better brand

Best

Hi,

If your plan is to apply for a data science role at MBB - it makes sense to have a similar role even at the small company.

If you are going for a generalist - you should go for a better brand

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it.

Best,
Daniel

Hi Alex,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
if your main target is MBB I would go for PMI. The brand is very important to strengthen your CV and you future application

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if your main target is MBB I would go for PMI. The brand is very important to strengthen your CV and you future application

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 14
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case