Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

4

People always say now the cases are NOT similar to the cases at the casebook? Then where can I find the solution to them

People always say now the cases are NOT similar to the cases at the casebook? Then where can I find samples of NEW kind of cases and solutions to them?

People always say now the cases are NOT similar to the cases at the casebook? Then where can I find samples of NEW kind of cases and solutions to them?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Anonymous A,

Have you surveyed the cases provided on the careers pages of each consultancy's website? McKinsey, for example, has four cases here https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing. If you go around from MBB, to Deloitte, etc, you should be able to get close to 20 to work from.

I believe that most cases out there test very similar skills so I wouldn't get too hung up about it, either way.

The key is knowing how well you are doing. That's where the case books can't help you b/c you can do well, yet give totally different answers with a totally different approach than what's written in the book. Only trust someone with experience on both sides of the table.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Anonymous A,

Have you surveyed the cases provided on the careers pages of each consultancy's website? McKinsey, for example, has four cases here https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing. If you go around from MBB, to Deloitte, etc, you should be able to get close to 20 to work from.

I believe that most cases out there test very similar skills so I wouldn't get too hung up about it, either way.

The key is knowing how well you are doing. That's where the case books can't help you b/c you can do well, yet give totally different answers with a totally different approach than what's written in the book. Only trust someone with experience on both sides of the table.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The simplest way is to check the Library with Cases here on Preplounge. You can choose them according to the different level, and also with detailed solution provided. You can train them with peers.

Also, by traning with expert coach you can get the latest cases with solutions and structured feedback.

If you need any further help or advice for efficient preparation, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

The simplest way is to check the Library with Cases here on Preplounge. You can choose them according to the different level, and also with detailed solution provided. You can train them with peers.

Also, by traning with expert coach you can get the latest cases with solutions and structured feedback.

If you need any further help or advice for efficient preparation, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree that most cases around are not like real interview cases.

However, you only look at one part of the equation, which is the documented version of the case. What makes even more of a difference than the case is the professionalism of your interviewer.

Consequently I'd say don't worry too much about the specific case as long as you develop your skill to solving cases consistently well (i.e. mastering the process of solving cases and not the one specific case) and you have strong interviewers teaching you the right mental skillset to be successful in case interviews!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I agree that most cases around are not like real interview cases.

However, you only look at one part of the equation, which is the documented version of the case. What makes even more of a difference than the case is the professionalism of your interviewer.

Consequently I'd say don't worry too much about the specific case as long as you develop your skill to solving cases consistently well (i.e. mastering the process of solving cases and not the one specific case) and you have strong interviewers teaching you the right mental skillset to be successful in case interviews!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

1) Hire a coach recently out of MBB - those who were in the trenches the most recently can provide you with relevant cases!

Us coaches on PrepLounge have already made 20+ for you to access here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Worry less about this and more about learning to be adaptable. The specific cases you prepare/learn are far less important than the lessons you learn from casing. Each case should develop your critical thinking, structure, communication, analytical, skills and more. This is what you case for.

1) Hire a coach recently out of MBB - those who were in the trenches the most recently can provide you with relevant cases!

Us coaches on PrepLounge have already made 20+ for you to access here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Worry less about this and more about learning to be adaptable. The specific cases you prepare/learn are far less important than the lessons you learn from casing. Each case should develop your critical thinking, structure, communication, analytical, skills and more. This is what you case for.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case