expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Passed final round interviews at MBB but no offer

Hello,

I recently passed my final round interviews with an MBB for an experienced hire role and have been told the feedback was positive and that the partners want me onboard.

However, due to a limitation in the number of people that can be hired this month/quarter by the practice (non covid-19 related limit), they were unable to extend me an offer. I have been told that after the next meeting where approvals for roles that they advertise are made, they will extend me an offer as long as finance approve this role. I have also been told that this is the only hurdle to getting the offer. However, this may take up to 2 months for the approval meeting to happen etc.

I was looking for some additional insight into this process, and for tips on how I can maximise my chance of getting an offer. Would getting in touch with the partners help so that they don't forget me?

Many Thanks

Hello,

I recently passed my final round interviews with an MBB for an experienced hire role and have been told the feedback was positive and that the partners want me onboard.

However, due to a limitation in the number of people that can be hired this month/quarter by the practice (non covid-19 related limit), they were unable to extend me an offer. I have been told that after the next meeting where approvals for roles that they advertise are made, they will extend me an offer as long as finance approve this role. I have also been told that this is the only hurdle to getting the offer. However, this may take up to 2 months for the approval meeting to happen etc.

I was looking for some additional insight into this process, and for tips on how I can maximise my chance of getting an offer. Would getting in touch with the partners help so that they don't forget me?

Many Thanks

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about this, I can imagine your frustration.

I had not heard about any of these cases happening in MBB, but we just had one of these in Amazon.

The candidate interviewed just fine but the position was filled, hence you have a candidate who should have an offer but no vacant job.

I would trust them, and I believe should be solved in a matter of weeks. For Amazon at least, when they say something like this, they mean it, it´s not one of these cases in which you will never hear back.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about this, I can imagine your frustration.

I had not heard about any of these cases happening in MBB, but we just had one of these in Amazon.

The candidate interviewed just fine but the position was filled, hence you have a candidate who should have an offer but no vacant job.

I would trust them, and I believe should be solved in a matter of weeks. For Amazon at least, when they say something like this, they mean it, it´s not one of these cases in which you will never hear back.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Really sorry to hear about this situation it must be devastating after all the hard work and getting through the process successfully... I have a few things I would recommend you to do:

1. Follow-up at regular intervals - make sure that you are contacting them at the set timelines to make sure you stay top of their mind and you are the first to secure your offer when things open up again

2. Have a backup plan - Ensure this is not the only job opportunity that you have but continue your job search in other roles and companies that fit your interests. We do not know how long this situation will continue and the real impact of COVID-19 on the economy is still not clear.

3. Don't take it personally - This is really an unprecedented situation for which there are no frameworks. Stay strong and continue looking for other opportunities and things will work out for somebody of your caliber!

Best,
A

Hi!

Really sorry to hear about this situation it must be devastating after all the hard work and getting through the process successfully... I have a few things I would recommend you to do:

1. Follow-up at regular intervals - make sure that you are contacting them at the set timelines to make sure you stay top of their mind and you are the first to secure your offer when things open up again

2. Have a backup plan - Ensure this is not the only job opportunity that you have but continue your job search in other roles and companies that fit your interests. We do not know how long this situation will continue and the real impact of COVID-19 on the economy is still not clear.

3. Don't take it personally - This is really an unprecedented situation for which there are no frameworks. Stay strong and continue looking for other opportunities and things will work out for somebody of your caliber!

Best,
A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on passing, but sorry to hear about the complications.

I would never just trust!! - first, people are people (i.e. forgetful) and second, business is business (i.e. prioritize $)

I would recommend the following:

1) Followup at every checkpoint (i.e. if they tell you the approval meeting will happen in 2 months, followup then)

2) Apply for other jobs - we just don't know in these times. Not only would it provide you with a backup, but letting them know you have an offer (only if you really do) might lead them to prioritize your onboarding.

Good luck and keep us posted!

Hi there,

Congratulations on passing, but sorry to hear about the complications.

I would never just trust!! - first, people are people (i.e. forgetful) and second, business is business (i.e. prioritize $)

I would recommend the following:

1) Followup at every checkpoint (i.e. if they tell you the approval meeting will happen in 2 months, followup then)

2) Apply for other jobs - we just don't know in these times. Not only would it provide you with a backup, but letting them know you have an offer (only if you really do) might lead them to prioritize your onboarding.

Good luck and keep us posted!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

hey there,

Sorry to hear that. This year has been a particular tough year. I have recently heard another story of someone passed BCG China interview but due to the COVID impact BCG couldn't extend an offer in the coming months.

I guess it is out of your hands now. What you can do while waiting for them to clear the process, is indeed like you mentioned, to follow up once in a while with the partners and keep yourself on their radar.

Good luck,

Emily

hey there,

Sorry to hear that. This year has been a particular tough year. I have recently heard another story of someone passed BCG China interview but due to the COVID impact BCG couldn't extend an offer in the coming months.

I guess it is out of your hands now. What you can do while waiting for them to clear the process, is indeed like you mentioned, to follow up once in a while with the partners and keep yourself on their radar.

Good luck,

Emily

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

38 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In these uncertain times, until you sign the offer and join the firm, don't take anything for granted. Continue to project yourself as a candidate who is promising and the one that the firm wants to hire.

What has happened in your case has not happened first time, neither it is the last time. When firms themseves come under extreme financial pressure, they need to be extra cautious and sometimes need to take tough calls. During dot com bubble burst, during financial crisis several consulting companies faced difficulties and had to act tough on recruitment side.

What you need to think about is what is in your hand at this point of time? I am only talking about your current MBB candidature. Don't want to talk about you staying strong, continue applying to other firms, don't quit your current job etc. I know you will do those things.

At this point of time, you have few stakeholders who are inside the system, who can contribute to the pitch to hire you. Be in touch with them and showcase your interest, eagerness and openness.

Some of the conversations that you might want to have are:

- Call with the recruitment manager to uderstand the situation and process thoroughly. Understand what exactly is the process, who takes the final call, what are the different results possible in your case, has there been any precedence of case like this one.

- Call with someone who has referred you/ someone senior that you know in the firm. Explain him the situation and take his advice. Ask him if you can do anything from your side to increase the strength of your candidature. Ask him if there are any possibilities (if you are open to them) that you should talk about with hiring partner )e.g. Joining at a grade below, joining in different team etc. If yes, then what is the good time to have that discussion with the hiring partner

- Call with the hiring partner. I think one call with the hiring partner before the 'decision meeting' happens is a must. You need to explain him your situation and openly discuss the possibilities you are open for, off course stressing the point that you are interested, eager to contribute. Give him everything that he needs to pitch you as strongly as possible.

This is how I would handle the situation.

Having said that, I can imagine what you must be going through. After having cracked the interview process, an uncertainty about job offer must be making you anxious. However, do take this situation as your first consulting project, think in a structured way and take an action. I am sure you will do good.

All the best!

GB

In these uncertain times, until you sign the offer and join the firm, don't take anything for granted. Continue to project yourself as a candidate who is promising and the one that the firm wants to hire.

What has happened in your case has not happened first time, neither it is the last time. When firms themseves come under extreme financial pressure, they need to be extra cautious and sometimes need to take tough calls. During dot com bubble burst, during financial crisis several consulting companies faced difficulties and had to act tough on recruitment side.

What you need to think about is what is in your hand at this point of time? I am only talking about your current MBB candidature. Don't want to talk about you staying strong, continue applying to other firms, don't quit your current job etc. I know you will do those things.

At this point of time, you have few stakeholders who are inside the system, who can contribute to the pitch to hire you. Be in touch with them and showcase your interest, eagerness and openness.

Some of the conversations that you might want to have are:

- Call with the recruitment manager to uderstand the situation and process thoroughly. Understand what exactly is the process, who takes the final call, what are the different results possible in your case, has there been any precedence of case like this one.

- Call with someone who has referred you/ someone senior that you know in the firm. Explain him the situation and take his advice. Ask him if you can do anything from your side to increase the strength of your candidature. Ask him if there are any possibilities (if you are open to them) that you should talk about with hiring partner )e.g. Joining at a grade below, joining in different team etc. If yes, then what is the good time to have that discussion with the hiring partner

- Call with the hiring partner. I think one call with the hiring partner before the 'decision meeting' happens is a must. You need to explain him your situation and openly discuss the possibilities you are open for, off course stressing the point that you are interested, eager to contribute. Give him everything that he needs to pitch you as strongly as possible.

This is how I would handle the situation.

Having said that, I can imagine what you must be going through. After having cracked the interview process, an uncertainty about job offer must be making you anxious. However, do take this situation as your first consulting project, think in a structured way and take an action. I am sure you will do good.

All the best!

GB

Book a coaching with Vai

4 Meetings

164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Congratulations on doing great at the interview. The toughest part is over and at this point, don't stress about the offer. You are not alone in this situation.

The recruitment currently on hold as MBB are in a wait and watch mode before extending the offers and hiring more consultants. There are simply not enough cases to justify hiring a new consultant and then not being able to staff. Just stay in touch with HR and keep fingers crossed that business certainity improves soon

Hi,

Congratulations on doing great at the interview. The toughest part is over and at this point, don't stress about the offer. You are not alone in this situation.

The recruitment currently on hold as MBB are in a wait and watch mode before extending the offers and hiring more consultants. There are simply not enough cases to justify hiring a new consultant and then not being able to staff. Just stay in touch with HR and keep fingers crossed that business certainity improves soon

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt there is anything you can do here. Just ask to be considered for a generalist if it doesn't work. Since you've already passed the interviews - I don't think there will be any issue with that

Best

Hi,

I doubt there is anything you can do here. Just ask to be considered for a generalist if it doesn't work. Since you've already passed the interviews - I don't think there will be any issue with that

Best

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulation for passing all your interview rounds at MBB. Currently, I would say that you need some patience before the final decision is done. Actually, I would recommend you two things: (1) stay in touch with HR and follow-up regularly to figure out current status; reaching out to partners directly won't make any sense at the moment. (2) arrange Plan B and to other companies in order to get second best option and get the offers from them.

Hope it helps,

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulation for passing all your interview rounds at MBB. Currently, I would say that you need some patience before the final decision is done. Actually, I would recommend you two things: (1) stay in touch with HR and follow-up regularly to figure out current status; reaching out to partners directly won't make any sense at the moment. (2) arrange Plan B and to other companies in order to get second best option and get the offers from them.

Hope it helps,

Wish you good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Congratulations for strong performance in the first place - but sorry to hear the outcome in conjunction with business constraints.

At last, also consulting firms are profit-oriented companies and partners also want to maximize their income ... but with a good balance with middle-term outlook.

Especially for experienced hires with a highly specific skillset it's often the case that they are hired in the light of existing/starting projects which need to be staffed. If that one slot is filled up already, there might not be a direct need for your skill-set (especially in conjunction with current unpredictable COVID-situation .. it was usually handled differently in the good old times but that does not help us anymore..).

Since partners express still a high level of interest, I would try to focus on defining some checkpoints with them .. which gives you the opportunity to follow-up on those dates with a good reason.

Alltogether, the situation does not look to bad, but at the same time I would not recommend to put all your hopes in a positive answer further down the road. Unless you are in a hurry to switch jobs, I'd wait for a couple of months with regular follow-up intervals and see how it is developing - but that's all I can think of what you can still do for now.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Congratulations for strong performance in the first place - but sorry to hear the outcome in conjunction with business constraints.

At last, also consulting firms are profit-oriented companies and partners also want to maximize their income ... but with a good balance with middle-term outlook.

Especially for experienced hires with a highly specific skillset it's often the case that they are hired in the light of existing/starting projects which need to be staffed. If that one slot is filled up already, there might not be a direct need for your skill-set (especially in conjunction with current unpredictable COVID-situation .. it was usually handled differently in the good old times but that does not help us anymore..).

Since partners express still a high level of interest, I would try to focus on defining some checkpoints with them .. which gives you the opportunity to follow-up on those dates with a good reason.

Alltogether, the situation does not look to bad, but at the same time I would not recommend to put all your hopes in a positive answer further down the road. Unless you are in a hurry to switch jobs, I'd wait for a couple of months with regular follow-up intervals and see how it is developing - but that's all I can think of what you can still do for now.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

518 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that. It can be pretty frustrating to do all the hard work and then not see the fruits materialize. You are not alone and this is not a rare case. Across the board companies have been freezing their hiring for Q2 and this is a reflection of the high level of uncertainty around us.

I agree with Axel's approach. Make sure you follow up every few weeks and definitely work on a backup plan. While it is likely an offer will be made, it is much better to plan for the scenario where this is not the case so you can be prepared for all outcomes.

All the best, I hope it works out soon

Udayan

Sorry to hear that. It can be pretty frustrating to do all the hard work and then not see the fruits materialize. You are not alone and this is not a rare case. Across the board companies have been freezing their hiring for Q2 and this is a reflection of the high level of uncertainty around us.

I agree with Axel's approach. Make sure you follow up every few weeks and definitely work on a backup plan. While it is likely an offer will be made, it is much better to plan for the scenario where this is not the case so you can be prepared for all outcomes.

All the best, I hope it works out soon

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case