Partner rounds | Need help | What to expect ?

EY-Parthenon EYP eyparthenon Partner Interview
New answer on Aug 02, 2022
4 Answers
233 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 01, 2022

Dear community,

I have cleared 2 rounds with EY-Parthenon and potentially have my next rounds with partner/s in a week or two based on availability. 

I am coming from the industry side and have little knowledge about partner rounds. Could someone please tell me what to expect in partner rounds?

I am interviewing for the position of Sr.Consultant.

Thank you in advance! :)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

You will be evaluated on the same criteria, and metrics, with the same types of cases and questions.

Now, that's the theory. :-)

Quick reality check!

That being said, partners still often employ their own way of doing interviews based on their personal preferences, which means that sometimes the final round with them can be less predictable.

Some focus on the case, others focus solely on the fit part, and some stick to the standard format. 

In general, the more senior the partner, the more likely are they to deviate from the standard interview format because they a. can b. have their own way of doing things. :-)

So now you know the practice.

What does this mean for you and your preparation?

Nothing much.

Continue with your preparation, meaning

  • Rehearse and finetune your fit answers with a coach or peers who know what they are talking about
  • Hone your case interview skills that are relevant for EY (structuring, math, exhibit interpretation, hypotheses-driven thinking, top-down communication) with coaches and drills
  • Pay special attention to the areas where you received negative feedback in the first round. Second-round interviewers are aware and will dig deeper into these specific areas

During the interview

  • Stay cognitively flexible
  • Do not be surprised if the format deviates from what you expect
  • Stay calm and collected no matter what happens
  • Stay enthusiastic, engaged and portray the impression that you are happy to be here (partners love that...)

If you managed to pass the first round, you should have it in you to pass the second round as well.

Fingers crossed and all the best! 

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Try not to play this game too much :) The more you go in expecting x thing, the more y and z thing will throw you off!

The differences between the two rounds are less than the differences between 2 random interviewers. Build out your objective-driven, structured abilities, clear + concise communication, etc.

Of course, you do need to improve on any weaknesses that may have been apparent in the first round.

Here's some reading for casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some reading for fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Partner interviews are more “conversational”, meaning that you may not have a regular case, but will nevertheless have some business questions being thrown at you (but… you also may have a regular case…). They will also focus more on making sure the fit is right, meaning that they may spend more time than usual on your motivation and experiences. 

For the final round, it doesn't really narrow down in terms of scope. Quite the contrary, the range of things that can be asked really becomes broader.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 01, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Partner rounds have the same format as earlier rounds! So expect a mixture of case and behavioral questions. They can sometimes be a little less formulaic than the earlier interviews, so prepare to be flexible and be sure to try to establish a positive rapport with the partner.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
818
Meetings
13,521
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
370 Reviews