Partner Round - Advancy

advancy BCG McKinsey and Bain Big Four - Strategy case interview practice with consultants currently preparing for MBB MBB & Big 4 mbb big4 MBB Cases
New answer on Aug 23, 2022
3 Answers
266 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 19, 2022

I have managed to pass the 4 Rounds of the selection process (HR, Assessment, 2 Case Study Interviews) for a position at Advancy and i am now in the final round for a case study round with partner. I have never given a partner round interview and i really don't want to get rejected after coming soo far. Can someone who has given it guide me what should i prepare extra for this? Any kind of tricky/stress based interview questions which gets asked in such rounds. I have an interview coming soon and any hints/tips to ace it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in Advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 23, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on getting this far!

Basically, I'd focus on two things:

1. Aim to improve on the feedback gives after the previous rounds. They will test you on that to see whether you have a growth mindset and are reactive to feedback. 

2. Final/Partner level interviews are the final ‘ok’ you need to get the offer. What the Partner is thinking is whether they can put you in front of the client in a couple of weeks. So be professional, confident, don't blabber and try to connect with them as best as you can. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

My honest advise is to view it no different than the others

No need to hype yourself up. So many people each round as another “level” as if it were a video game. It's not! Each round is just as important as the first, and they are all the “same” in the sense that we really just don't know exactly what will happen.

Stay flexible/adoptable. Go in knowing your fit/behavioral, casing, and market sizing. That's “it” :)

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 20, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I agree with Ian that a case interview with a partner is no different from a case interview with someone more junior - the format and expectations are exactly the same. So I would advise you to continue preparing as you would for your earlier case interview rounds. Make sure to incorporate any feedback you have received from Advancy during the interview process so far.

Was this answer helpful?