Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Partner interview got postponed for 3 times

Hi everyone,

I started last year interviewing with an Inhouse Consulting in ME and the first 3 interviews were succesfull. Since 6 weeks (!) I am waiting for the last interview with the managing partner, that got scheduled and postponed 3 times. I really liked the position, yet postponing 3 times and 6 weeks is really frustrating. What should I do in your opinion? Thank you!

Hi everyone,

I started last year interviewing with an Inhouse Consulting in ME and the first 3 interviews were succesfull. Since 6 weeks (!) I am waiting for the last interview with the managing partner, that got scheduled and postponed 3 times. I really liked the position, yet postponing 3 times and 6 weeks is really frustrating. What should I do in your opinion? Thank you!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, 3 times is quite unsual, no wonder you are pissed and worried!

I would contact HR and explain the situation, even suggest them that you are in a hurry for the fact that you are advancing in other recruitment processes (nothing makes things faster than this argument in HR´s ears)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, 3 times is quite unsual, no wonder you are pissed and worried!

I would contact HR and explain the situation, even suggest them that you are in a hurry for the fact that you are advancing in other recruitment processes (nothing makes things faster than this argument in HR´s ears)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

if you are applying for other companies at the same time, call HR and tell them that – this should accelerate the process.

if you are applying for other companies at the same time, call HR and tell them that – this should accelerate the process.

It happened to me as well when I was interviewing with Strategy& Dubai. After 12 application process they finally gave me an offer, but I refused it because I already had another better option.

So keep on chasing them:)

It happened to me as well when I was interviewing with Strategy& Dubai. After 12 application process they finally gave me an offer, but I refused it because I already had another better option.

So keep on chasing them:)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I'm sorry to hear your experiences.

It would be advisable to contact the HR and state that you have other process on the pipeline. Tell them that you are progressing to the advanced stage with other firms, but would still prioritize the firm given that they expedite the recruitment process, otherwise unfortunately you have to go with the other option.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

I'm sorry to hear your experiences.

It would be advisable to contact the HR and state that you have other process on the pipeline. Tell them that you are progressing to the advanced stage with other firms, but would still prioritize the firm given that they expedite the recruitment process, otherwise unfortunately you have to go with the other option.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt you can do anything here. Managing partners are really busy and 6 weeks is not a huge period.

Now it depends on what are the circumstances:

  • If you have a competing offer - you should inform the HR
  • If you are not time-constrained - there is nothing you can do

Best

Hi,

I doubt you can do anything here. Managing partners are really busy and 6 weeks is not a huge period.

Now it depends on what are the circumstances:

  • If you have a competing offer - you should inform the HR
  • If you are not time-constrained - there is nothing you can do

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would put pressure to HR by saying that you are applying also for other companies. It usually works.

Best,
ANtonello

I would put pressure to HR by saying that you are applying also for other companies. It usually works.

Best,
ANtonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You should just accept it, partner's agenda is crazy and the client is the priority for them. If you really need to accelerate the process, anyway, I would tell the HR that I received another offer and that I have to give an answer in a short time.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

You should just accept it, partner's agenda is crazy and the client is the priority for them. If you really need to accelerate the process, anyway, I would tell the HR that I received another offer and that I have to give an answer in a short time.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi, certainly not unheard of (albeit frustrating indeed). Unless you have other offers, you can only wait for the next reschedule.

Hi, certainly not unheard of (albeit frustrating indeed). Unless you have other offers, you can only wait for the next reschedule.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the only thing you can do is to leverage the offer of another company to speed up the process, I can’t see other ways to accelerate it unfortunately.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the only thing you can do is to leverage the offer of another company to speed up the process, I can’t see other ways to accelerate it unfortunately.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case