Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

OUTFIT EMERGENCY

dress code MBB
New answer on May 15, 2023
7 Answers
614 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 04, 2023

Hey all,

I have an MBB interview coming up early tomorrow, but notice, that I do not fit in any of my suit pants anymore.

I was thinking of instead wearing a pear of darker blue cotton chinos, a dress shirt and a sport coat. But the sport coat will either be a different color or in another tone of blue. Is this okay?

Do you have any suggestions what I could do - buying new pants is physically impossible due to timing. Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I assume the interview is in person?

If you have a white dress shirt, then it's ok for the other stuff to be blue. Don't worry about it - it's not a fashion show ;)

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 04, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Don't worry! Chinos, a dress shirt, and a sports coat sounds fine (especially if it's a white shirt). There's not much you can do at this point to get new clothes due to timing it seems, so best just accept what happened and move on. The alternate outfit you've put together sounds professional enough to me, so I wouldn't worry too much.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 04, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In a lot of offices people are using “smart casual” dress code, so while not ideal, you are probably ok anyway.

To be honest, the interviewer will not care much - but make sure you are extra polite and composed in your interactions (i.e. you don't want to reinforce the “casual” attitude).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, deep breaths and be calm…at the end of the day it doesn't matter as much as your think (it's more about how you feel).

Chinos, dress shirt, and sport coat that at least matches somewhat is a good idea.

Take this as a lesson as well…always plan ahead!

Good luck, you'll be just fine!

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi there,

I faced a similar situation for my interviews (a long time ago) as I was on a break and went on a couple of holidays. 

Don't worry about it - the Chino's will work fine even if they dont exactly match. I like Pedro's suggestion to make sure your actual behaviour is polite and professional → that I think is more important.

Pro tip: Uniqlo Smart Ankle (ultra stretch) pants are amazing if you want to find a stretchable pants that passes in the workplace. And also easy to find a blazer top that matches the blue tone.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do you have any suggestions on what I could do - buying new pants is physically impossible due to timing. Thanks!

If you cannot purchase anything else before and the outfit you described is the best, you will have to go with it. Possibly you could remove the coat as soon as feasible to make it look better.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas
Expert
replied on May 15, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

You should be fine! Too late for your purposes but interesting for everyone.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,813
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!