Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Other work before start date

Hi all, I have a job starting in August but wanted to work in the meantime before my contract starts. If the work I do in the meantime is for a competitor or in the same sector, is this something I would have to disclose to the company who I will start at in August, or is this fine or fully expected? I'm worried that if I tell them, they won't let me work for the other company in the meantime, but if I don't tell them, it might start things off on the wrong foot, or worse. Thanks

Hi all, I have a job starting in August but wanted to work in the meantime before my contract starts. If the work I do in the meantime is for a competitor or in the same sector, is this something I would have to disclose to the company who I will start at in August, or is this fine or fully expected? I'm worried that if I tell them, they won't let me work for the other company in the meantime, but if I don't tell them, it might start things off on the wrong foot, or worse. Thanks

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would be more worried about your interim role at a competitor that would legally compromise your ability to take on your full-time role in August. I would make sure you fully understand the legal constraints that your interim role will bring as non-compete is typical even for interim/contractor roles as well.

I would be more worried about your interim role at a competitor that would legally compromise your ability to take on your full-time role in August. I would make sure you fully understand the legal constraints that your interim role will bring as non-compete is typical even for interim/contractor roles as well.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would actually double-check with both companies. Is also a way to earn trust.

Technically, the one you should check with is the one before august, since perhaps they have a clause that does not let you go work for X companies after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would actually double-check with both companies. Is also a way to earn trust.

Technically, the one you should check with is the one before august, since perhaps they have a clause that does not let you go work for X companies after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ken. No need to tell the August company, but you do need to tell the pre-August company (and very carefully check your contract).

You may be barred from leaving to a competitor.

Hi there,

I agree with Ken. No need to tell the August company, but you do need to tell the pre-August company (and very carefully check your contract).

You may be barred from leaving to a competitor.