Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Organizing / Structuring input data for quant problems

Hello!

I am looking for best practice for better organizing myself during the quant portion of the case interview.

I struggle to effectively organize myself so that I can clearly understand the data and create the equation or structure needed to solve this part of the case. This is especially the case when the interviewer gives a long list of data (instead of showing an exhibit) which I am expected to interpret and utilize to move the case forward.

Could you share your go-to approach for how you organize data given by the interviewer?

Thank you!

M

Hello!

I am looking for best practice for better organizing myself during the quant portion of the case interview.

I struggle to effectively organize myself so that I can clearly understand the data and create the equation or structure needed to solve this part of the case. This is especially the case when the interviewer gives a long list of data (instead of showing an exhibit) which I am expected to interpret and utilize to move the case forward.

Could you share your go-to approach for how you organize data given by the interviewer?

Thank you!

M

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Use tables for multi-dimensional data.

If the interviewer gives you linear data, you can simply jot it down on the LHS. However, if they say, for example "We have 4 main costs", you better be setting up a table ASAP! Those 4 costs will be your rows, and any additional information given will be in each respective column.

Not only will this help you write down all of the information quickly AND keep track of it, but it will help you figure out where to go next!

By the way, the same applies for exhibits. Write down the key information back onto your sheet!

Hi,

Use tables for multi-dimensional data.

If the interviewer gives you linear data, you can simply jot it down on the LHS. However, if they say, for example "We have 4 main costs", you better be setting up a table ASAP! Those 4 costs will be your rows, and any additional information given will be in each respective column.

Not only will this help you write down all of the information quickly AND keep track of it, but it will help you figure out where to go next!

By the way, the same applies for exhibits. Write down the key information back onto your sheet!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

One of the methods that worked for me and for several other people is to take sheet in a landscape format and divide the page in two: on the left you write your structure and the data input you have, and on the left you write the math equations for your calculations. Once you need to start doing the math, you will simply "plug" the numbers from the left side of the page to the right side.

This is a simple method that works for some people, you might develop your own methodology as well.

I hope this helps :)

Mehdi

Hello,

One of the methods that worked for me and for several other people is to take sheet in a landscape format and divide the page in two: on the left you write your structure and the data input you have, and on the left you write the math equations for your calculations. Once you need to start doing the math, you will simply "plug" the numbers from the left side of the page to the right side.

This is a simple method that works for some people, you might develop your own methodology as well.

I hope this helps :)

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

2,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

What works for me is to first define the result you want to calculate. I.e. what is the number you need. Then work backwards, decomposing the number until you arrive at your input numbers to get to a full equation.

For example:

  • Say you want to calculate market share of your client in a specfiic niche market, as that is what the interviewer has asked for.
  • You know that market share is revenue over total market size
  • You can then further decompose, e.g. revenue is the number of items sold multiplied with the price, or revenue per product type summed over all relevant types
  • Similarly the market size could be calculated as the sum of all regional markets, or the sum of all competitor's revenues

The last step of course required some intuition on how to track back to your input values. To make sure you have all of them readily available, just write them at the top your page so they won't slip your mind in the stress of the situation.

When you think you have the right equation, a good practice to double check is to plug in the units and see if they all match up in the right way.

At the end, make sure, to take your interview along and explain your approach to them before you actually plug in the numbers and execute the math.

What works for me is to first define the result you want to calculate. I.e. what is the number you need. Then work backwards, decomposing the number until you arrive at your input numbers to get to a full equation.

For example:

  • Say you want to calculate market share of your client in a specfiic niche market, as that is what the interviewer has asked for.
  • You know that market share is revenue over total market size
  • You can then further decompose, e.g. revenue is the number of items sold multiplied with the price, or revenue per product type summed over all relevant types
  • Similarly the market size could be calculated as the sum of all regional markets, or the sum of all competitor's revenues

The last step of course required some intuition on how to track back to your input values. To make sure you have all of them readily available, just write them at the top your page so they won't slip your mind in the stress of the situation.

When you think you have the right equation, a good practice to double check is to plug in the units and see if they all match up in the right way.

At the end, make sure, to take your interview along and explain your approach to them before you actually plug in the numbers and execute the math.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is very very personal and there is no one secret recipie here, but many.

You should find the technique that works for you. In my case, for instance, tables are a way in which I uderstand things very well, but it´s very subjective.

Practice is the only key to success here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is very very personal and there is no one secret recipie here, but many.

You should find the technique that works for you. In my case, for instance, tables are a way in which I uderstand things very well, but it´s very subjective.

Practice is the only key to success here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 212
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case