Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Operations Consulting vs. Deals/Transactions at Big 4 - which is more attractive for MBB?

Hi all,

Assuming that I have the choice between a non-strategy/operations consulting role and a deals/transactions advisory role at the Big 4, which would be a better option if I intend to try again for MBB in 1/2 years time?

Thank you! :)

Hi all,

Assuming that I have the choice between a non-strategy/operations consulting role and a deals/transactions advisory role at the Big 4, which would be a better option if I intend to try again for MBB in 1/2 years time?

Thank you! :)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general if:

  1. The brand of the operations consulting role is good (eg Tier 2)
  2. You enjoy operations and would be willing to work there in MBB

Then I would choose the consulting role. Otherwise it is more difficult to say. If you enjoy more the Big 4 role and hate operations, there is no real reason to go for the first option just for what you could do in 1-2 years.

You can also check the exits with the two options on LinkedIn for your target office for a more data-driven answer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

In general if:

  1. The brand of the operations consulting role is good (eg Tier 2)
  2. You enjoy operations and would be willing to work there in MBB

Then I would choose the consulting role. Otherwise it is more difficult to say. If you enjoy more the Big 4 role and hate operations, there is no real reason to go for the first option just for what you could do in 1-2 years.

You can also check the exits with the two options on LinkedIn for your target office for a more data-driven answer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Both are a good fit, go for the one where you think you will shine, this is what will make the path more straight forward.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Both are a good fit, go for the one where you think you will shine, this is what will make the path more straight forward.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

As mentioned by others, it is more about which role is most suited to you and where you are most likely to excel. McKinsey for example has an operations program for consultants which is very popular so you do not need strategy experience to get in.

Udayan

As mentioned by others, it is more about which role is most suited to you and where you are most likely to excel. McKinsey for example has an operations program for consultants which is very popular so you do not need strategy experience to get in.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Thinking in terms of career perspective is good. However, please don't forget that the first factor for you should be your own interest. This way you will be able to make a successful career and later continue your development in MBB.

If you have any questions or you need a piece of advice - reach out!

GB

Hey there!

Thinking in terms of career perspective is good. However, please don't forget that the first factor for you should be your own interest. This way you will be able to make a successful career and later continue your development in MBB.

If you have any questions or you need a piece of advice - reach out!

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

MBB wont hire you purely because you got an attractive title and/or a company brand on your CV. So please dont approach it this way...take that role NOW which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values & risk apetite. You will enjoy it better, perform better and good things will happen.

Making decisions NOW with the hope of getting into MBB can go horribly wrong.

Good luck.

Hey,

MBB wont hire you purely because you got an attractive title and/or a company brand on your CV. So please dont approach it this way...take that role NOW which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values & risk apetite. You will enjoy it better, perform better and good things will happen.

Making decisions NOW with the hope of getting into MBB can go horribly wrong.

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - I think either option would work well. The key here is that you enjoy the work and gain responsibility rapidly. If you can show career progression, important roles, etc. thanks to this job over a number of years, this is what will make the difference!

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - I think either option would work well. The key here is that you enjoy the work and gain responsibility rapidly. If you can show career progression, important roles, etc. thanks to this job over a number of years, this is what will make the difference!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case