Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Online preparation courses for interviews & tests with MBB? (e.g. IgotAnOffer, Crafting Cases, etc.)

Hello everyone!

I will soon have an interview with BCG and I want to make sure I am as prepared as I can be for that day. Whilst browsing for resources, in addition to the ones that are usually mentioned, I found some online course, for example the ones by IGotAnOffer, which are quite pricey. I wanted to know if anyone could give me their review and/or advice regarding them. Are they necessary? Are they worth it? And if so, which ones are the best?

Thank you very much! :)

Hello everyone!

I will soon have an interview with BCG and I want to make sure I am as prepared as I can be for that day. Whilst browsing for resources, in addition to the ones that are usually mentioned, I found some online course, for example the ones by IGotAnOffer, which are quite pricey. I wanted to know if anyone could give me their review and/or advice regarding them. Are they necessary? Are they worth it? And if so, which ones are the best?

Thank you very much! :)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on how well prepared you are already and the amount of time your have to prep.

If you are a begginer and you need to start from the basics (how to crack a case, typical things you would find, usual frameworks, etc.) it´s probably worth the money, since there you will have a good repository of materials to get you up to speed pretty quickly.

However, if you are past that point already, I would focus my time -and particularly my money- on coaching and casing. From a certain point onwards, practicing is the only thing that makes you improve.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on how well prepared you are already and the amount of time your have to prep.

If you are a begginer and you need to start from the basics (how to crack a case, typical things you would find, usual frameworks, etc.) it´s probably worth the money, since there you will have a good repository of materials to get you up to speed pretty quickly.

However, if you are past that point already, I would focus my time -and particularly my money- on coaching and casing. From a certain point onwards, practicing is the only thing that makes you improve.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

IGAO - not worth the money - you get a PDF with 5 cases and their solutions and you also get 2 hours of video materials in which they solve 5-6 cases in details. The materials are good, but far from feasible to prepare you for the interview. You can go through the materials in 2 days and then you'll have nothing to gain from them. There is also a video for math practice, which I found to be very bad.

There are a couple of sites that have 1 free week after which you have to pay the monthly fee and I would recommend you to try them and see it by yourself :)

1) RocketBlocks

2) Crafting Cases

Would love to hear opinion from other people about these resources.

IGAO - not worth the money - you get a PDF with 5 cases and their solutions and you also get 2 hours of video materials in which they solve 5-6 cases in details. The materials are good, but far from feasible to prepare you for the interview. You can go through the materials in 2 days and then you'll have nothing to gain from them. There is also a video for math practice, which I found to be very bad.

There are a couple of sites that have 1 free week after which you have to pay the monthly fee and I would recommend you to try them and see it by yourself :)

1) RocketBlocks

2) Crafting Cases

Would love to hear opinion from other people about these resources.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Iavi,
I confirm they are good sources. However, once you have fixed the basis by reading Cosentino or Cheng, practice is more important than theory.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Iavi,
I confirm they are good sources. However, once you have fixed the basis by reading Cosentino or Cheng, practice is more important than theory.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on the feedback that I received from my candidates, those online sources are a good resource if you are at the beginning of your preparation. If you have already studied on a good book, I woul strongly recommend to focus on live cases/interview, either with other candidates or expert coaches.
Only live cases give you the same feeling of a real interview.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

Based on the feedback that I received from my candidates, those online sources are a good resource if you are at the beginning of your preparation. If you have already studied on a good book, I woul strongly recommend to focus on live cases/interview, either with other candidates or expert coaches.
Only live cases give you the same feeling of a real interview.

Best,
Luca

Dear Iavi!

I agree with other experts, if you're only starting your consulting path, of course, you can try these courses, but actually I would recommend you to download the "Case in point" book. It's not the best guide on how you should approach the cases, however, it will give you the basic understanding.

Also, purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS (his website). I recommend rereading the book and listening to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Andre

Dear Iavi!

I agree with other experts, if you're only starting your consulting path, of course, you can try these courses, but actually I would recommend you to download the "Case in point" book. It's not the best guide on how you should approach the cases, however, it will give you the basic understanding.

Also, purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS (his website). I recommend rereading the book and listening to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Andre

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case