Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

On the McKinsey Imbellus game and prerequisite

How long to wait after the McKinsey Imbellus game?

Also, is the game a prerequisite for the interview or is it usually together with the interview.

So I mean, since I got an invite for the game (for an analyst role), am I certain to participate in the interview or do I need to pass the game first?

I did the game on Saturday and I hoped to get a feedback today considering Mck is usually fast with feedback. I would appreciate any feedback anyone can give me on waiting times and prerequisites. Thank you

How long to wait after the McKinsey Imbellus game?

Also, is the game a prerequisite for the interview or is it usually together with the interview.

So I mean, since I got an invite for the game (for an analyst role), am I certain to participate in the interview or do I need to pass the game first?

I did the game on Saturday and I hoped to get a feedback today considering Mck is usually fast with feedback. I would appreciate any feedback anyone can give me on waiting times and prerequisites. Thank you

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. You should get an answer within 2 weeks
  2. Normally is assessed as screening before the interview (so you have to pass it to get the interview), but it depends on the office, in some they are still testing it

If you have other questions on the Imbellus please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. You should get an answer within 2 weeks
  2. Normally is assessed as screening before the interview (so you have to pass it to get the interview), but it depends on the office, in some they are still testing it

If you have other questions on the Imbellus please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You generally only need to wait a few days to get results, sometimes it can be a week or two.

The game is a prerequisite and part of screening. If you fail, you're out (sorry)

If you don't hear back from them by the end of the week, send an email Tuesday next week!

Hi there,

You generally only need to wait a few days to get results, sometimes it can be a week or two.

The game is a prerequisite and part of screening. If you fail, you're out (sorry)

If you don't hear back from them by the end of the week, send an email Tuesday next week!

Any idea if you fail, is it still at least 12months to wait till reapplying or even longer? — Anonymous B on Mar 10, 2021

They should have told you in the invitation email to do the test. In my case it says" Should you not pass the test, retake time is 18-24 months between applications or taking the test". — Anonymous C on Mar 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, the wait won´t be long -few days-.

And yes, you need to pass in ordre to continue with the process

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, the wait won´t be long -few days-.

And yes, you need to pass in ordre to continue with the process

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

2 weeks is an okay period to wait.

Yes, you need to pass to get invited to the interview.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

2 weeks is an okay period to wait.

Yes, you need to pass to get invited to the interview.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,584 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Some answers here are wrong.

It depends on the office. In some offices, the game is a pre-screening device. In other offices (e.g., Germany), it is conducted at the same time as the first round of interviews and part of the evaluation, not a sole make-or-break decision-maker.

In your case, it sounds like the game is used as a pre-screening device since no interviews were scheduled at the same time...

Wait times are usually between 1 day and 2 weeks, with most people hearing back within 1 week.

Source: I interviewed more than 170 people from around the globe who took the game since November 2019.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Some answers here are wrong.

It depends on the office. In some offices, the game is a pre-screening device. In other offices (e.g., Germany), it is conducted at the same time as the first round of interviews and part of the evaluation, not a sole make-or-break decision-maker.

In your case, it sounds like the game is used as a pre-screening device since no interviews were scheduled at the same time...

Wait times are usually between 1 day and 2 weeks, with most people hearing back within 1 week.

Source: I interviewed more than 170 people from around the globe who took the game since November 2019.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.9k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 40
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case