Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

12

Omitting a degree in the resume?

Hi all,

I'm wondering if it's fine to omit my Bachelor education in my resume? I'm asking this because my Bachelor's GPA is quite low (think 3.00 to 3.30 out of 4.00) and it was obtained from a globally lesser known University in a third-world country (albeit one of the best nationally). I have a high GPA in my Masters degree and a STEM PhD from a top-tier European school. My goal is to break into MBB, ATK, OW, S&, RB or ADL in continental Europe or the Middle East.

I am aware that I can always explain the reasons of getting a low grade (e. g. active in a faculty club and exploring other interests that resulted into an innovative product at the end of my study), but the point here is to get the interview in the first place.

Would it be fine to just state my Master's and PhD background or perhaps omit my Bachelor's GPA while stating my Master's GPA and listing my activities during Bachelor's study (e. g being the President of a faculty club)? Should I already address this in my cover letter?

Thanks very much in advance!

Hi all,

I'm wondering if it's fine to omit my Bachelor education in my resume? I'm asking this because my Bachelor's GPA is quite low (think 3.00 to 3.30 out of 4.00) and it was obtained from a globally lesser known University in a third-world country (albeit one of the best nationally). I have a high GPA in my Masters degree and a STEM PhD from a top-tier European school. My goal is to break into MBB, ATK, OW, S&, RB or ADL in continental Europe or the Middle East.

I am aware that I can always explain the reasons of getting a low grade (e. g. active in a faculty club and exploring other interests that resulted into an innovative product at the end of my study), but the point here is to get the interview in the first place.

Would it be fine to just state my Master's and PhD background or perhaps omit my Bachelor's GPA while stating my Master's GPA and listing my activities during Bachelor's study (e. g being the President of a faculty club)? Should I already address this in my cover letter?

Thanks very much in advance!

(edited)

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry at all!

You are overthinking this one, so message of tranquility here :)

You must include all your degrees, if not it´s when you will call attention to it, precisely what you don´t want.

However, you don´t need to include the grades, particularly from the 1t ones. Only the Master and PdH, since they are significant, and even so it won´t be a needle mover.

Don´t worry, since the last education is the one that matters most. You are covered with the M and PhD.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry at all!

You are overthinking this one, so message of tranquility here :)

You must include all your degrees, if not it´s when you will call attention to it, precisely what you don´t want.

However, you don´t need to include the grades, particularly from the 1t ones. Only the Master and PdH, since they are significant, and even so it won´t be a needle mover.

Don´t worry, since the last education is the one that matters most. You are covered with the M and PhD.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it would be a bit weird to have a CV without a bachelor's degree.

That being said, given the fact that you are quite experienced and have a PhD, then the bachelor's grades (no need to mention them) and university prestige are not that a deal-breaker anymore (still, they need to be there so the recruiters know what is your academic foundation)

Feel free to share a draft CV if you need any extra tips.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

I think it would be a bit weird to have a CV without a bachelor's degree.

That being said, given the fact that you are quite experienced and have a PhD, then the bachelor's grades (no need to mention them) and university prestige are not that a deal-breaker anymore (still, they need to be there so the recruiters know what is your academic foundation)

Feel free to share a draft CV if you need any extra tips.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not omit your bachelor degree. If you have a master's degree, most people will assume that you have a bachelor, too, and then it's a bit suspicious why you don't indicate it. And as you say, there is so much more to your bachelor education than just the grades (extracurriculars, student organizations, competitions etc.). You can compensate with these for a lower GPA (and a good standardized test scope might help, too).

You can also decide to omit your GPA. I don't remember anyone asking for my transcript during the consulting application process.

Best,

Réka

Hi,

I would not omit your bachelor degree. If you have a master's degree, most people will assume that you have a bachelor, too, and then it's a bit suspicious why you don't indicate it. And as you say, there is so much more to your bachelor education than just the grades (extracurriculars, student organizations, competitions etc.). You can compensate with these for a lower GPA (and a good standardized test scope might help, too).

You can also decide to omit your GPA. I don't remember anyone asking for my transcript during the consulting application process.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to keep your Bachelor education (you can not obmit it), removing GPA and final grade. Consulting companies are usually more interested in Master activity, it shouldn't be a big issue. Anyway, it can happen that you will be asked for that numbers, so be sure that you are able to justify those results in a proper way.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to keep your Bachelor education (you can not obmit it), removing GPA and final grade. Consulting companies are usually more interested in Master activity, it shouldn't be a big issue. Anyway, it can happen that you will be asked for that numbers, so be sure that you are able to justify those results in a proper way.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I would include it. I confirm only your last experience will be valued in terms of grades you achieved

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would include it. I confirm only your last experience will be valued in terms of grades you achieved

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you list your Bachelor's degree and remove your GPA. It would be quite weird to not have your first degree on your CV and that will only lead to more questions.

-A

Hi,

I would suggest that you list your Bachelor's degree and remove your GPA. It would be quite weird to not have your first degree on your CV and that will only lead to more questions.

-A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Very simple solution: Remove the grade! (Just on your Bachelor's listing)

Hi there,

Very simple solution: Remove the grade! (Just on your Bachelor's listing)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend that you include the Bachelor in your CV - you can exclude the GPA instead. They may ask you about that during the interview. Still, this would help you to reach the interview stage in the first place.

I would not refer to the low GPA in the cover - it would just put attention on that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I recommend that you include the Bachelor in your CV - you can exclude the GPA instead. They may ask you about that during the interview. Still, this would help you to reach the interview stage in the first place.

I would not refer to the low GPA in the cover - it would just put attention on that.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

I wouldn't oomit you Bachelor degree, because as other experts says, it's natural that after Bachelor degree you receive Master, but not having it in your CV will initiate inclarities and additional questions and as a result even more attention.

So, include you Bachelor degree, but without grades.

If you nee any further help or advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I wouldn't oomit you Bachelor degree, because as other experts says, it's natural that after Bachelor degree you receive Master, but not having it in your CV will initiate inclarities and additional questions and as a result even more attention.

So, include you Bachelor degree, but without grades.

If you nee any further help or advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Whenever I see application documents with partially missing grades, I need to fairly assume that the canidate wants and needs to hide something here. So that will always point my attention to it and at least somebody will ask it during interviews.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Whenever I see application documents with partially missing grades, I need to fairly assume that the canidate wants and needs to hide something here. So that will always point my attention to it and at least somebody will ask it during interviews.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can easily omit the degree or just keep it without GPA.

Best

Hi,

You can easily omit the degree or just keep it without GPA.

Best

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should remove the grade.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would suggest that you should remove the grade.

Best,

Anton

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case