Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test

Hello,

Does anyone know if Oliver Wyman still uses the numerical reasoning test? A friend of mine told me he had to take it, but I couldn't find any info about it online.

Thank you for your help!

Hello,

Does anyone know if Oliver Wyman still uses the numerical reasoning test? A friend of mine told me he had to take it, but I couldn't find any info about it online.

Thank you for your help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes, they do. You can find some good information here: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

The Oliver Wyman test is one of the hardest tests out there for consultancies - most of the questions are similar to GMAT-type question (e.g. ratios, geometry).

One word of warning is don't worry if you don't finish the test - very few people do and the pass % is quite low!

Cheers,

Alessandro

Yes, they do. You can find some good information here: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

The Oliver Wyman test is one of the hardest tests out there for consultancies - most of the questions are similar to GMAT-type question (e.g. ratios, geometry).

One word of warning is don't worry if you don't finish the test - very few people do and the pass % is quite low!

Cheers,

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

that depends on the office you interview for, e.g. Germany does not use it any longer. If you go to the national Oliver Wyman website, you should check the recruiting process and, depending on location, they will mention the numerical reasoning test or not.

Best

Dorothea

Hi,

that depends on the office you interview for, e.g. Germany does not use it any longer. If you go to the national Oliver Wyman website, you should check the recruiting process and, depending on location, they will mention the numerical reasoning test or not.

Best

Dorothea

@Dorothea: I applied for Germany and was invited to do the test a few days ago. So it seems like they still use it... — Sandra on Oct 14, 2018

Yes, I had to do one as well.

Yes, I had to do one as well.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6533
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 60.4k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3621
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 49.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case