Oliver Wyman Assessment Test Cut Offs

Assessment Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman numerical reasoning test
New answer on Oct 05, 2022
3 Answers
219 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 03, 2022

Hi,

I am applying to the Oliver Wyman MENA practice with a referral from a partner and recently gave the assessment test. 

What are the general cut offs for the assessment and what is the timeline for hearing back from recruitment after the test?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Agreed with Mario here.

Please remember that you're being assessed not just on the test itself, but also your overall profile, your resume itself, and the strength of your networking+referral!

While some people hear back as soon as in a few days, for others it can take as long as 2-3 months.

Be patient and continue networking with + applying to other firms!

As you “wait”, make sure you're preparing seriously for the interview!

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
updated an answer on Oct 03, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there,

 

The cut-off isn't very high (below 20) although no one can give you an exact figure. I know people who have managed to answer only half of the 30 questions and still ended up getting the interview.

However, what is important to know is that your score will be considered along with your CV and your quant grades from uni. If you have strong quant grades in your transcript, you might not need a very high score in the OW test. However, if quant grades weren't super high in your transcript, double down on the OW test and try to land closer to the 20s over 30 mark.

 

Best of luck! 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I don't think there's a strict cut-off in the sense that your test score will be considered in combination with your resume and cover letter; and your application will be assessed holistically on all of those things in deciding whether to invite you for an interview. The timeline to hear back really varies by office/position/time of recruiting cycle, but I would say 2-3 weeks is the average generally.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews