Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Oil & gas exit opportunities

career move consulting exit MBB
New answer 16 hours ago
6 Answers
222 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 21, 2024

Hi all,


I am a senior associate at BCG London (been here for 3yrs) and I’m considering moving to the oil and gas industry (in particular, I have my eyes on shell)

1. What roles in oil & gas would be a good fit for ex MBB consultants?

2. Are there any Oil & Gas firms famous for hiring ex consultants?

Asking these questions because I have tried to search the internet for the answers but haven’t found much. Seems like the consulting to O&G pipeline is not very common

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Niklas
Expert
replied on Mar 21, 2024
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of Oxford

Hi there,


It depends a bit on what you focused on within BCG, but I would think about the following areas/roles:
- Strategy / Chief of Staff roles: many ex MBB I know who joined industrial companies, joined as something similar to Chief of Staff, Director/Head/VP of Strategy or an equivalent but more junior position depending on seniority

- In-house Consulting wherever available

- Business Development: often similar to strategy roles

- Sales / Distribution / Marketing: depending on what you focused on within BCG

- Investor Relations: especially if you've done more financy stuff at BCG

- Operations: if you've done very operational work at BCG, operation/transformation roles (e.g., digital transformation of operations, etc)

- General Management roles: leader of a business unit / country manager or - given that you are not that senior - Chief of Staff of a BU manager

 

Hope this is a good staring point for your search- good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Cool profile. You definitely have something that is really in demand at the moment. 

I would approach this situation by speaking first with the people who did it before. 

This means going on LinkedIn and using the filtering functions to figure out who left BCG (or McK or Bain) for O&G roles in the industry. Write to a bunch of them. Have a couple of calls. Approach the discussions with an open mind and willingness to learn. 

These people, I'm sure, would be excited to share their experience especially since you share a common path. 

In terms of what roles would fit best, for you as a senior Associate in BCG you'd be a middle manager in the industry. The contacts from within the industry would be able to give you a better idea based on their own path. 

You can leverage these two articles on how to source the contacts and chat with them:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

There are many options for ex-MBB consultants in an oil firm - some examples below:

  • Strategy and Business Development: Roles here may involve market analysis, investment opportunities identification, and development of long-term business strategies (e.g.,  sustainability and transition strategies as the industry evolves towards renewable energy.)
  • Project Management: Managing large-scale projects, such as the development of new drilling sites or the construction of infrastructure. 
  • Operations Consulting: Focusing on improving the efficiency of operations, supply chain management, and cost reduction. 
  • Corporate Finance and Investment Analysis: If you have done due diligence etc. then working on the financial side, especially in corp dev roles is one you can explore

Which companies to target - Shell, BP, and ExxonMobil are ones I know of where many candidates often end up.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 21, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This really depends on your specific project experience (and profile). A few options on roles:

  1. Strategy / Internal Consulting
  2. Corporate Development / M&A
  3. Energy Transition / Sustainability roles
  4. Operations and Supply Chain 
  5. Digital Transformation
  6. Marketing roles
  7. General management / business roles

All of the major companies hire consultants. By the way, there is a strong variety of companies (you have exploration, refining, retail, oil, biofuels, natural gas distribution, EV charging, …)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
  1. Strategy roles, corporate planning, business development, and operational excellence roles. Their strategic thinking, problem-solving skills, and experience in process improvement could be valuable in these types of positions.
  2. Shell, ExxonMobil, Chevron, BP, and Total are all options for you
Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied 16 hours ago
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to opt for the role that best aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals, depending on what you have been specializing in at BCG and what you are interested in.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to leverage your network, both within BCG and externally. Networking can provide insights and opportunities that are not visible through a standard job search. It’s also a chance to understand the culture and challenges of potential employers firsthand.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Niklas gave the best answer

Niklas

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of O
63
Meetings
147
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!