Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Oil & Gas/ Energy offices for Top Consulting Firms

Hi guys,

Can somebody help me with the names of the major offices of all the top consulting firms (Mck, BCG, Bain, RB, OW, Strategy &, Kerney) where major Oil & Gas/ Chemicals/ Energy consulting work happens ? What are the nature of kind of typical projects are there ?

Hi guys,

Can somebody help me with the names of the major offices of all the top consulting firms (Mck, BCG, Bain, RB, OW, Strategy &, Kerney) where major Oil & Gas/ Chemicals/ Energy consulting work happens ? What are the nature of kind of typical projects are there ?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sachin,

1) Like for any industry, your best guess is generally a good one. I.e. whichever countries/cities are known for x industry, that's likely where consulting firms will be.

2) This is an awesome excuse to network! Ask HR/Recruiters which offices have strong oil&gas/chemicals/energy practices and ask if they can put you in touch with anyone from there

That being said, off the top of my head:

Oil & Gas

  • Canada
  • Scandinavia
  • Russia
  • Middle East
  • Houston, Texas
  • Australia (Perth)
  • Indonesia

Energy

  • Germany
  • California
  • Australia
  • China
  • India

Chemicals

  • US
  • Middle East

Hi Sachin,

1) Like for any industry, your best guess is generally a good one. I.e. whichever countries/cities are known for x industry, that's likely where consulting firms will be.

2) This is an awesome excuse to network! Ask HR/Recruiters which offices have strong oil&gas/chemicals/energy practices and ask if they can put you in touch with anyone from there

That being said, off the top of my head:

Oil & Gas

  • Canada
  • Scandinavia
  • Russia
  • Middle East
  • Houston, Texas
  • Australia (Perth)
  • Indonesia

Energy

  • Germany
  • California
  • Australia
  • China
  • India

Chemicals

  • US
  • Middle East

Dear Sachin,

It depends on the geography, but general rank is the following:

- McKinsey & Company
- BCG
-Delloitte
- Bain
- Strategy &
- Accenture
- EY

Thanks for having a call, if you would still need any help, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,



André

Dear Sachin,

It depends on the geography, but general rank is the following:

- McKinsey & Company
- BCG
-Delloitte
- Bain
- Strategy &
- Accenture
- EY

Thanks for having a call, if you would still need any help, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,



André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Sachin,

in the US the #1 hub is for sure Houston, I helped a good number of experienced hires with O&G background to join MBB and Kearney there. Internationally I believe Doha is growing, I recently helped a candidate to join McK there for their O&G expert track.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Sachin,

in the US the #1 hub is for sure Houston, I helped a good number of experienced hires with O&G background to join MBB and Kearney there. Internationally I believe Doha is growing, I recently helped a candidate to join McK there for their O&G expert track.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, Strategy& has a very strong Energy practice in MIddle East and Indonesia. I think people from both region worked across the geographies. As for the type of projects it can varies to strategy (quite rare now), operational improvement, M&A strategy of specific assets, market entry strategy and organization restructuring

Hi, Strategy& has a very strong Energy practice in MIddle East and Indonesia. I think people from both region worked across the geographies. As for the type of projects it can varies to strategy (quite rare now), operational improvement, M&A strategy of specific assets, market entry strategy and organization restructuring

Yes, I approve Iman's response here. Strategy& is really strong in the Middle East, second to BCG only. — Anonymous A on May 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

McKinsey and BCG have traditionally been strong firms for O&G - I did almost a year of this myself in EMEA!-.

If you are related to this O&G Practice, at least in McKinsey, you get staffed in these kind of projects all over the world.

Some regions have recurrently many of these, such as Canada, USA, Middle East and LaTam, but they are globally staffed -meaning that you don´t need to be in those offices to be staffed there, but the pick the right consultants from other offices-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

McKinsey and BCG have traditionally been strong firms for O&G - I did almost a year of this myself in EMEA!-.

If you are related to this O&G Practice, at least in McKinsey, you get staffed in these kind of projects all over the world.

Some regions have recurrently many of these, such as Canada, USA, Middle East and LaTam, but they are globally staffed -meaning that you don´t need to be in those offices to be staffed there, but the pick the right consultants from other offices-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Sachin, there are a few hubs where oil & gas are the biggest topics in the local offices of major consulting firms. A quick list that comes to mind would be:

  • Calgary, Canada
  • Houstin, USA
  • Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Abu Dhabi, UAE
  • Stavanger, Norway

Topics hit all the major points in the value chain, from extraction to processing to distribution, and all overlying functions including strategy, finance, HR, IT, etc. Many of the finance & strategy topics are dealt with in the financial hubs of the countries above, e.g., in Toronto for Canada, as well as other big financial hubs like London, Singapore, etc.

Hope that helps!

Hi Sachin, there are a few hubs where oil & gas are the biggest topics in the local offices of major consulting firms. A quick list that comes to mind would be:

  • Calgary, Canada
  • Houstin, USA
  • Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Abu Dhabi, UAE
  • Stavanger, Norway

Topics hit all the major points in the value chain, from extraction to processing to distribution, and all overlying functions including strategy, finance, HR, IT, etc. Many of the finance & strategy topics are dealt with in the financial hubs of the countries above, e.g., in Toronto for Canada, as well as other big financial hubs like London, Singapore, etc.

Hope that helps!

Thanks...can we chat ? not able to ping you. — Sachin on Apr 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Sachin,

Similar to the other companies, Kearney Dubai has a very strong presence in oil, gas, and utilities in the Middle East and Africa. The projects mainly surround around operational improvement, rightsizing, procurement, restructuring, and transformations.

Hi Sachin,

Similar to the other companies, Kearney Dubai has a very strong presence in oil, gas, and utilities in the Middle East and Africa. The projects mainly surround around operational improvement, rightsizing, procurement, restructuring, and transformations.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sachin, it depends on the geography, but generally speaking MBB have large practices about oil & gas, chemicals and Energy

Best,
Antonello

Hi Sachin, it depends on the geography, but generally speaking MBB have large practices about oil & gas, chemicals and Energy

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case