Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Oil & Gas cases

Hello everyone.

I am searching for Oil & Gas cases that I can practice solving. I'll be interviewing for Bain in a very oil dependent nation and thus, presume that one of the interview cases will be focused on that industry. All input will be appreciated.

Cheers,

Pavel

Hello everyone.

I am searching for Oil & Gas cases that I can practice solving. I'll be interviewing for Bain in a very oil dependent nation and thus, presume that one of the interview cases will be focused on that industry. All input will be appreciated.

Cheers,

Pavel

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey! I have 2 cases which are related to the oil&gas industry (although I think even if you apply in a very oil dependent nation, you can expect any kind of case):

  1. Oil Co is a holding company that manages a portfolio of companies related to oil exploration. The portfolio can be segmented as: An oil rig managed and operated by Oil Co; a group of companies (including Oil Co.) that have proportional stake in an oil rig, with each company sharingcosts and profits.Oil Co. wants to increase its profitability-->what are key areas you would look at to help the company?
  2. The client is an integrated oil company and controls the entire supplychain from oil wells to gas stations. They have discovered a newautomobile fuel that will increase mileage by 30%. It will also cost10% more to produce the fuel. The fuel is similar to the old fuel inevery other way.What should they do with the new fuel? Additional information:There are 5 players in the industry (including our client). They all have equal market share. The interviewer asked to guesstimate what the demand would be like. No special environment concerns or advantages from the new fuel. Under no circumstances can the client capture more than 10% of the market due to capacity constraint. Margins on old fuel are 10%

Hope this helps you

Hey! I have 2 cases which are related to the oil&gas industry (although I think even if you apply in a very oil dependent nation, you can expect any kind of case):

  1. Oil Co is a holding company that manages a portfolio of companies related to oil exploration. The portfolio can be segmented as: An oil rig managed and operated by Oil Co; a group of companies (including Oil Co.) that have proportional stake in an oil rig, with each company sharingcosts and profits.Oil Co. wants to increase its profitability-->what are key areas you would look at to help the company?
  2. The client is an integrated oil company and controls the entire supplychain from oil wells to gas stations. They have discovered a newautomobile fuel that will increase mileage by 30%. It will also cost10% more to produce the fuel. The fuel is similar to the old fuel inevery other way.What should they do with the new fuel? Additional information:There are 5 players in the industry (including our client). They all have equal market share. The interviewer asked to guesstimate what the demand would be like. No special environment concerns or advantages from the new fuel. Under no circumstances can the client capture more than 10% of the market due to capacity constraint. Margins on old fuel are 10%

Hope this helps you

Lovely, this helps a lot! Thank you! — Pavel on Feb 17, 2017

Hello Anonymous A, would it be possibe to share where we can find these two cases - the full version? — SM on Feb 10, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,261 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure it does not harm to practice with a couple of cases regarding O&G to know the particularities (e.g., it´s a highly regulated industry, etc.)

However, one of the things you realise by doing many cases is that the topic is not really that important. Whoever knows how to crack cases, does it regardless of what they are about.

Hence, focus on the core skills, and don´t think you are wasting your time by doing so with "normal" overall cases.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure it does not harm to practice with a couple of cases regarding O&G to know the particularities (e.g., it´s a highly regulated industry, etc.)

However, one of the things you realise by doing many cases is that the topic is not really that important. Whoever knows how to crack cases, does it regardless of what they are about.

Hence, focus on the core skills, and don´t think you are wasting your time by doing so with "normal" overall cases.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

Could you please share the sources of these cases?

Hi,

Could you please share the sources of these cases?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case