Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Office location in Detroit

Hi people, wondering if people ever had their consulting life at Detroit? I am assigned there and am wondering what that means to a consultant? How often would you visit the office that you are assigned to?

Thanks.

Hi people, wondering if people ever had their consulting life at Detroit? I am assigned there and am wondering what that means to a consultant? How often would you visit the office that you are assigned to?

Thanks.

(edited)

Which consulting firm? — Anonymous B on Oct 23, 2020

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Your question is a bit confusing, but I think you're asking about consulting life.

Not sure if you're talking about Detroit or Deloitte, but I'll proceed with the general themes.

In general, you're at the client site Mon-Thurs. Friday, you come into the office and have some of your Friday spent networking, participating in side initiatives/clubs/interest groups, doing expenses etc.

When at the client site Mon-Thurs, you only interact with your team.

If you don't have a project, you come in to the office every day of the workweek and will notice it's far quieter Mon-Thurs!

Hi there,

Your question is a bit confusing, but I think you're asking about consulting life.

Not sure if you're talking about Detroit or Deloitte, but I'll proceed with the general themes.

In general, you're at the client site Mon-Thurs. Friday, you come into the office and have some of your Friday spent networking, participating in side initiatives/clubs/interest groups, doing expenses etc.

When at the client site Mon-Thurs, you only interact with your team.

If you don't have a project, you come in to the office every day of the workweek and will notice it's far quieter Mon-Thurs!

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I cannot speak for Deloitte, but for MBB the usual pre-Covid rhythm is/was "office Friday", meaning more or less each Friday (except recruiting and other events, trainings, ...) you worked in your assigned home base.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I cannot speak for Deloitte, but for MBB the usual pre-Covid rhythm is/was "office Friday", meaning more or less each Friday (except recruiting and other events, trainings, ...) you worked in your assigned home base.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert