Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Odd ratios

Hello,

I've often found that when doing a case, if I am looking for a percentage of a whole or a percentage change, that if I get simple figures like 6/10, things go well (obviously).

But when I face ratios like today when I saw 8/13 for instance, I know it's roughly 60% but that doesn't come to me fast in interviews. I could always memorize 1/13 and mult that by 8 but I want to come up with a faster way to look at a figure like this and call out a percentage to the interviewer.

Thanks

Hello,

I've often found that when doing a case, if I am looking for a percentage of a whole or a percentage change, that if I get simple figures like 6/10, things go well (obviously).

But when I face ratios like today when I saw 8/13 for instance, I know it's roughly 60% but that doesn't come to me fast in interviews. I could always memorize 1/13 and mult that by 8 but I want to come up with a faster way to look at a figure like this and call out a percentage to the interviewer.

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

My preference for these cases was always to learn the table of fractions-decimals until 1/20. It takes a little while, but can come in handy in a ton of cases.

For example, I always remember that 1/14 = ~0.07, and this has come in handy multiple times (even on the actual job, when brainstorming and having to do a "rough order of magnitude" calculation).

As a final point - don't stress too much about appearing clever on percentages with interviewers. I've had candidates who clearly were strong at Math, but at every point there was a number in the interview they tried to somehow "impress" me by their arithmetic prowness. You should still practice this, of course, but there are more important aspcets of the case you should focus on.

My preference for these cases was always to learn the table of fractions-decimals until 1/20. It takes a little while, but can come in handy in a ton of cases.

For example, I always remember that 1/14 = ~0.07, and this has come in handy multiple times (even on the actual job, when brainstorming and having to do a "rough order of magnitude" calculation).

As a final point - don't stress too much about appearing clever on percentages with interviewers. I've had candidates who clearly were strong at Math, but at every point there was a number in the interview they tried to somehow "impress" me by their arithmetic prowness. You should still practice this, of course, but there are more important aspcets of the case you should focus on.

In cases like this it's nice to get a feeling for using "tens" to your advantage. For instance, it might be easier to consider 80/13 for you, and since you can easily calculate that this is around 6 you know that 8/13 is around 0.6. The formula behind this is really simple:

8/13 = 80/13/10.

If you were interested in a more exact answer you could do this recursively ( 8/13 = 80/13 /10 = 78/13/10 + 2/13/10 = 0.6 + 20/13/100 = 0.6 + 0.01 + 70/13/1000 = 0.615...).

There's tons of such kinds of tricks, and one way will work better for you than another. The key is to just practice, but don't overdo it. Usually approximate numbers are good enough and the interviewers will give you time if they want you to do it exactly.

In cases like this it's nice to get a feeling for using "tens" to your advantage. For instance, it might be easier to consider 80/13 for you, and since you can easily calculate that this is around 6 you know that 8/13 is around 0.6. The formula behind this is really simple:

8/13 = 80/13/10.

If you were interested in a more exact answer you could do this recursively ( 8/13 = 80/13 /10 = 78/13/10 + 2/13/10 = 0.6 + 20/13/100 = 0.6 + 0.01 + 70/13/1000 = 0.615...).

There's tons of such kinds of tricks, and one way will work better for you than another. The key is to just practice, but don't overdo it. Usually approximate numbers are good enough and the interviewers will give you time if they want you to do it exactly.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You basically have 2 options: either learn the tables through 11, 12 or 15,

Or practice mental math assiduously. If you choose that route, leverage such sites as caseinterviewmath.com, which will rank you against other candidates by accuracy and speed.

There are also a ton of books on the subject, and PrepLounge has some solid material as well

You basically have 2 options: either learn the tables through 11, 12 or 15,

Or practice mental math assiduously. If you choose that route, leverage such sites as caseinterviewmath.com, which will rank you against other candidates by accuracy and speed.

There are also a ton of books on the subject, and PrepLounge has some solid material as well

Where can I find this table?┬áThank you! — Lee on Oct 09, 2018

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

The easiest way is to identify the closest regular fraction - i.e., 8/12, which obviously is 67%. So you know that 8/13 is just a little below that: around 60-65%. This thinking usually doesn't take more than a couple of seconds.

Cheers, Sidi

The easiest way is to identify the closest regular fraction - i.e., 8/12, which obviously is 67%. So you know that 8/13 is just a little below that: around 60-65%. This thinking usually doesn't take more than a couple of seconds.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Since this calculation is obviously not so direct, and if you just want to compare numbers, I would recommand to approximate in order to be faster.

- Identify quickly 50 % > 6.5 /13

- Then approximate the delta to add up to your number > 1.5/ 13 =Approx. 12%

So 8/13 would be approx. 62%

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Since this calculation is obviously not so direct, and if you just want to compare numbers, I would recommand to approximate in order to be faster.

- Identify quickly 50 % > 6.5 /13

- Then approximate the delta to add up to your number > 1.5/ 13 =Approx. 12%

So 8/13 would be approx. 62%

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The only way I guess is to try to understand what are the closest numbers (e.g. 7/14, 8/16) and think whether to increase or decrease the number depending on the numerator / denominator.

Best

Hi,

The only way I guess is to try to understand what are the closest numbers (e.g. 7/14, 8/16) and think whether to increase or decrease the number depending on the numerator / denominator.

Best