Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Objective = Generate more money

Hi everyone.

If our client's objective is to invest $5M in his business, and wants to have full control of the business (aka make money from his business), does it mean that our client wants to:

1. increase the overall profit (both the analyses of revenue and cost will be included in my structure);
or
2. increase the overall revenue (both the analyses of price and volume - Market Size and Market Share, will be included in my structure only);
or
3. decrease the overall cost (both the analyses of fixed and variable costs will be included in my structure only)?

Which one would be the most suitable way to help our client analyze and achieve this goal? Thank you

P/S: the client does not have any specific financial target in mind

Hi everyone.

If our client's objective is to invest $5M in his business, and wants to have full control of the business (aka make money from his business), does it mean that our client wants to:

1. increase the overall profit (both the analyses of revenue and cost will be included in my structure);
or
2. increase the overall revenue (both the analyses of price and volume - Market Size and Market Share, will be included in my structure only);
or
3. decrease the overall cost (both the analyses of fixed and variable costs will be included in my structure only)?

Which one would be the most suitable way to help our client analyze and achieve this goal? Thank you

P/S: the client does not have any specific financial target in mind

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

I believe you confuse the objective with the case question! "Investing 5m $ in his business" is not the objective! It is most probably the starting point of the question (e.g., "Should our client invest the 5m $ in his business?" or "How much return will a 5m $ in his business yield?").

Now depending on what the actual question is, the underlying objective may need to be clarified and quantified in order to be even able to even start crafting approach for the required analyses.

For example, if the question is indeed "Should our client invest the 5m $ in his business?", we first need to understand, what the client wants to achieve at all! So under which condition would this investment be seen as beneficial? If, for example, the client needs a 50% ROI over 5 years, (THIS is the objective!) then this means we will have to verify whether this investment would yield an additional operational profit of at least 12.5m $ (5m $ x 1.5 - 5m $). To run this analysis, we need to disaggregate the business into its value levers and quantify, which levers would/could be impacted by the investment.

Rigorously disaggregating the value drivers of a business is indeed one of the fundamental things that candidates need to learn in order to approach cases in a mature way (avoiding to look through the junior lens of "buckets" and "factors"). The driver tree allows you to identify the logical drivers and sub-drivers of the value metric. The qualitative elements (such as consumer demand, market structure, company operations, etc.) then have to be mapped to the sub-branches of this tree.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe you confuse the objective with the case question! "Investing 5m $ in his business" is not the objective! It is most probably the starting point of the question (e.g., "Should our client invest the 5m $ in his business?" or "How much return will a 5m $ in his business yield?").

Now depending on what the actual question is, the underlying objective may need to be clarified and quantified in order to be even able to even start crafting approach for the required analyses.

For example, if the question is indeed "Should our client invest the 5m $ in his business?", we first need to understand, what the client wants to achieve at all! So under which condition would this investment be seen as beneficial? If, for example, the client needs a 50% ROI over 5 years, (THIS is the objective!) then this means we will have to verify whether this investment would yield an additional operational profit of at least 12.5m $ (5m $ x 1.5 - 5m $). To run this analysis, we need to disaggregate the business into its value levers and quantify, which levers would/could be impacted by the investment.

Rigorously disaggregating the value drivers of a business is indeed one of the fundamental things that candidates need to learn in order to approach cases in a mature way (avoiding to look through the junior lens of "buckets" and "factors"). The driver tree allows you to identify the logical drivers and sub-drivers of the value metric. The qualitative elements (such as consumer demand, market structure, company operations, etc.) then have to be mapped to the sub-branches of this tree.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Sidi - your client doesn't necessarily need to increase or decrease anything!

Essentially, the case is saying "Will I get more money than I put in, and will this be more than I can get elsewhere?". In essence will the ROI be positive, and will it be larger than anywhere else my $5M can be spent?

This could mean the business represents $7M in NPV, zero changes to profits are made, and the owner gets a nice ROI.

Now, of course, if we're buying this company, we'll certainly say 1) What is the value today in $ and 2) Can we get more $ from this if we make changes once we buy it? (i.e. revenue uplift and/or cost reduction)

You've focused on #2 with your question. Don't forget #1!

Hi there,

I agree with Sidi - your client doesn't necessarily need to increase or decrease anything!

Essentially, the case is saying "Will I get more money than I put in, and will this be more than I can get elsewhere?". In essence will the ROI be positive, and will it be larger than anywhere else my $5M can be spent?

This could mean the business represents $7M in NPV, zero changes to profits are made, and the owner gets a nice ROI.

Now, of course, if we're buying this company, we'll certainly say 1) What is the value today in $ and 2) Can we get more $ from this if we make changes once we buy it? (i.e. revenue uplift and/or cost reduction)

You've focused on #2 with your question. Don't forget #1!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Without knowing the full context of the case, my initial steer would be to focus on both uplfting revenue/market share and keeping costs low/lowering costs.

Without knowing the full context of the case, my initial steer would be to focus on both uplfting revenue/market share and keeping costs low/lowering costs.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 60.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3621
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 55.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11529
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 59.4k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2463
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 57.3k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2186
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 56.7k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2668
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case