expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Numeracy questions: do I need to answer directly and to structure the solution or the interviewer will guide me?

Anonymous A asked on Aug 13, 2019
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Aug 13, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is the approach:

  • You listen to the question
  • Think 10-30 secs and present the interviewer your approach (e.g. the exact formula or equation)
  • Check with the interviewer if that's the correct approach
  • Start doing the calculations and come back to the interviewer with some intermediate numbers to make sure you are on track
  • Present the final answer

Best!

Gaurav replied on Aug 13, 2019
McKinsey | 100% recommendation rate | Tough/atypical/last round cases | Tough Fit | Advanced tricks & tips | Case cracking process
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Consulting is all about collaborative problem solving. Interviewer needs to be involved in the discussion. However, key question is where? How can you construct a conversation to showcase 1. Your ability to build logic 2. Client friendly communication (involving interviewer). I suggest the following:

Step 1: Make sure that you know the objective of the calculation. Why are you doing it? Where will it fit in the larger approach.

Step 2: Communicate your business logic and calculation formula to the interviewer and ensure he is fine with it.

Step 3: Ask if he has any data/exhibit on it or you should make assumptions

Step 4: As per his guidnace in Step 3, proceed with the claculations.

Step 5: Try and relate the calculation answer to the business objective with which you had started in Step 1.

Hope it helps. All the best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.